case causing connection issues

Discussion in 'iPhone Accessories' started by jcorbin, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. jcorbin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    D.C.
    #1
    i have the elago s4 slim-fit case for iphone 4 (i have a 4s)

    i've been having poor data speeds for a while and just chalked it up to verizon over selling their network. today i took the case off to clean the phone. while the case was still on i tried loading a forum on tapatalk and it just hung. while i had the case off i tried to pull it up and it loaded in record time.

    i tested with speedtest.net and got better results without the case. finally i put the case back on and it got a decent result from speedtest.

    has anyone had issues with their case causing issues? do you think this experience is just a fluke?
     
  2. Ray- macrumors regular

    Ray-

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    #2
    Metal cases tend to do that, especially the bumper kind. But usually it doesn't make enough of a difference for people to notice. ie, if you're in an area with good/decent reception, its not going to degrade the signal you're getting in any significant way. But if you're in an area with poor reception where it's kinda borderline to start then you might notice it causing problems.

    But a rubber/TPU case like the one you're using, I don't imagine it would cause any problems at all. Maybe you were just holding it wrong. :D

    (I was kidding with that last one btw)
     
  3. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #3
    You're contradicting yourself here. If you got good results with the case on then why are you suspecting the case?
     
  4. oneapplegeek macrumors regular

    oneapplegeek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    #4
    I have an elago glide case, but I had no problem with that. I think the metal thing may disturb the connection as mentioned above. :)
     
  5. jcorbin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    D.C.
    #5
    it was intermittent. i was just seeing if anyone had any hokie signal issues.

    i think its just the network in the area. i'm dc so it might just be over subscribed.

    thanks for you input though
     

Share This Page