CBS All Access suddenly not working

Discussion in 'Apple TV Apps' started by caligurl, Oct 19, 2016.

  1. caligurl macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
    #1
    I've had CBS All Access for over 6 months and it's worked perfectly on all the ATVs include the gen 3.

    The other morning I noticed that I couldn't live stream on the gen 3 and thought it was something just with that since it's not being sold anymore (I didn't bother to check any of the programming).

    Then when we tried to play Elementary on one of the ATV 4's it wouldn't play. Kept getting the Try/Buy or Restore page.

    I called CBS and they were absolutely useless (I guess I interrupted her dinner cuz she kept chewing while not solving my problem!)

    I did finally get one of the ATV 4s to work yesterday, but none of the other ones will work still? I've logged out, tried to restore, tried to log in with their code?

    I subscribed and pay through iTunes and I am current through the 28th.
     
  2. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #2
    I have not had any problems but I am all ATV 4. However, I did switch to buying directly from CBS because I wanted the No Commercial Tier and could not get that via iTunes Purchase. In my case I just changed my subscription to not auto renew and switched the next day because i wanted to use my same CBS Login.

    Did you create a CBS Login so that you can use your subscription on other devices including the web site? I did that even before I switched.

    My only complaint is the "My CBS" Favorites List. They really need to take a lesson from Hulu Watchlist.
     
  3. caligurl thread starter macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
    #3
    I have a CBS log in. "Funny" thing is when I go to CBS' page it tells me there to subscribe?

    So I have CBS on two ATV 4s. One of them has the "link your account" bar none of the others do. The other ATV that will play CBS doesn't show me as logged in, but it plays?

    I checked again and I am paid through the 28th with recurring payments.

    The other 2 ATV 4's and the ATV 3 won't play (keep getting the endless sign up/restore page)

    UGH!

    I don't want to cancel the stupid thing, but I'm not going to pay if I can't watch on the TVs I want to watch on!

    I just checked, before posting this and I can't access it on my iphone either. I tell it to restore purchase and it tells me it found and account, but then when I try to watch anything, it tells me I need to buy or restore.
     
  4. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #4
    It has been a while since I did this but I think you need to LINK your CBS Login (in the Settings) with your iTunes Account and it appears you have not done that. But I could be mixing this up with maybe HBO or some other one.

    Prior to my switch I would go into CBS Online it would say it appears you are paying via Apple iTunes (something like that) and you need to changes things there. But as I said I could not change to NO Commercials Tier to I switched.
     
  5. caligurl thread starter macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
    #5
    I have done that (link other devices) on one of the ATV4 (that bar does not show up on the other ones). But I've not ever done that within iTunes on the computer. (But it's odd that it's worked for over six months without it and now it's stopped working...???)

    I may cancel and resubscribe... but it ticks me off that I can't get it on the other TVs when I want to watch it, until after the 28th!

    I looked at my iTunes account on my phone and there's no where to like it on there, that I can see so i'll have to look on iTunes on my computer when I get home.
     
  6. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #6
    My understanding is you do not do it in iTunes. You only do it in the CBS All Access App in Settings like you said you did. Then in the future you LOGIN with you CBS Userid and you DO NOT do the Restore Purchase any longer.

    You may want to delete the App on the ATV4 having a problem and re-install then use you CBS Login instead of the Restore Purchase.

    I have the Feeln App as well and they just had a major upgrade and I thought I need to do the Restore Purchase but instead they said I had to do the Feeln Login. This to me is similar to CBS. Again, I am not positive, just giving you some feedback on my experience.
     
  7. caligurl thread starter macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
    #7
    I have tried that using the code like you do on most other apps and it hasn't worked, either. I'll delete the app and retry again tonight and see if that helps (except for the old ATV3, since I can't delete only hide apps... right?)
     
  8. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #8
    Right on ATV 3. I no long use the ATV 3 since the release of the ATV 4. I was not even aware CBS was on the ATV 3. Maybe you can simply do a logoff or sign out but not sure.
     
  9. caligurl thread starter macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
    #9
    Ya... the app is there. I have that one in the garage and use it to stream workout videos from my computer (and every once in a while I want to turn on CBS and watch something like the other day when I was cleaning out there!) If I get it working on the other ATV4s and can't get the 3 to work I'll be fine... (even though it annoys me that it worked on the 3 just fine up until a few days ago!)
     
  10. SarahCatt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    #10
    The CBS All Access app on three ATV4s and it's been great until tonight (10/22/17). I'm now getting dropouts, pixelation, and crashes on at least two of the ATV4s. I thought it was a network problem and it might be, but I watched a 3 hour documentary on Netflix on ATV4 and it was flawless.

    With regard to "Discovery" this evening, we struggled through over 35 minutes of repeated glitches before we viewed the last part of this program on an iPad Pro and it was flawless. My conclusion is that it's not simply the internet connection and not the ATV4 platform or the CBS All Access app on iOS, but it appears to be some combination of the network as connected to the CBS app on the ATV4. I am streaming using ComCast 75 MB/S (maximum) broadband. In a few days, we're undergoing a long-planned upgrade to 1000 MB/S fiber internet. The upgrade has been in the works for 2 years, awaiting construction of the fiberoptic infrastructure. It will be interesting to see if that improves streaming on the CBS app on the ATV4.
     
  11. rockyrobins macrumors newbie

    rockyrobins

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    #11
    Discovery on the Apple TV has been practically flawless for me. There were little pauses before breaks, but that didin't ruin the show. Tonight it was skipping badly like record would. Then I played it on the web app on my LG TV and it was flawless. Trying to watch After Trek now on my bedroom Apple TV, and that's buffering city now. So something's up with the way they're encoding, or the way Apple's decoding, or their servers must be getting hammered pretty good. I'm in Northern California, and Xfinity is usually pretty good here. Something is definitely up.
     
  12. Hawaiian Starman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
  13. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #13
    Same problem here. Had to stop watching and try later twice but finally got thru it. Never had any problems in the past. Hopefully just a one time thing.
     
  14. lparsons21 macrumors 6502

    lparsons21

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Location:
    Southern Illinois
    #14
    I just subbed to CBS All Access and it works fine everywhere except on the ATV4K. On it, I have to restart the ATV before I try to play a video, then it works fine for a bit. Then it starts a new video and just loops back to the menu selection to start the video again. Very frustrating!

    Works fine on my Sharp's TV app and the ATV4 non-K
     
  15. z06gal macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #15
    This app does nothing but loop back to the show regardless of what show/episode I try to watch. It has been like this for nearly a week for me
     
  16. HarryWild, Nov 14, 2017 at 4:02 AM
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2017 at 12:30 AM

    HarryWild macrumors 6502a

    HarryWild

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #16
    Looks like the CBS All Access HD/4K streaming app is still has some major bugs in it! It should be ready for second half of season 1 of Discovery in January 2018 and/or should be 100% by season 2 of Discovery in 2019.
     

Share This Page