cellular probs "the address we found was not the exact"

Discussion in 'iPad' started by badzuki, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. badzuki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #1
    I try to setup my 3g service and everytime I get the message "the address found was not exactly the address that you entered. Please select continue if the address below is the one you intended. And it is so I click continue. It sends me to a payment & billing screen and says "Please validate the highlighted address information and retry. So I retype my address and password and hit next and it is the same thing again.
     
  2. AppleiPad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #2
    Are you sure the mailing address you are entering matches your CCs address?
     
  3. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
  4. nj-mac-user macrumors 6502

    nj-mac-user

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
  5. abecker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #5
    I had a couple issues as well. It took two errored times before it worked.

    I just think AT&T is overloaded for processing.
     
  6. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #6
    Nope not a PO. I have ordered things this way many times before. Including the Ipad off of apple.
     
  7. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #7
    I have tried 15 times I bet. Same thing everytime.
     
  8. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #8
    awesome, I am the only one with this problem!!! I swear it is not incompitents!!!
     
  9. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #9
    I am having the same problem. I've tried three different credit cards. I cannot activate this thing to save my life.
     
  10. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #10
    I was wondering about being in an AT&T service area? I don't know if that matters? Shouldn't
     
  11. jameskk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #11
    Most all cellular providers won't activate service if you have an address outside their service area, so yes it does matter.
     
  12. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #12
    I'm all out of ideas. I don't know how to get this thing to work.
     
  13. MatthewStorm macrumors 6502a

    MatthewStorm

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    I got the same message. They actually misspelled my address and said that that was the correct one. Whatever. It only happened once, though.
     
  14. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #14
    AT&T service rep said it won't take my address becuase the nearest service AT&T is 100 miles away.
     
  15. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #15
    So that just means we're screwed?
     
  16. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #16
    still on the phone. looks like we are by doing it on the Ipad. Might still beable to do it over the phone.
     
  17. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #17
    now the rep is contacting apple for more details.
     
  18. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #18
    Thanks for sharing your info. Please keep us updated.
     
  19. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #19
    The apple rep was no help. The way this is setup I couldn't even activate it if I was going on vacation becuase my billing address is not in a covered area.
     
  20. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #20
    Exactly. I don't want to use it at home, obviously. I want to use it when I'm NOT at home. This is ridiculous.
     
  21. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #21
    Going to have to take it to an AT&T store. AT&T don't have the ability to activiate over the phone.
     
  22. DaBrain macrumors 65816

    DaBrain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Location:
    ERIE, PA
    #22
    Wow! Now that's something you would think would have been sorted out before hand. Not good!

    Sorry to hear about these difficulties! Best of luck getting your service turned on!

    Keep all of us posted on the results. Im sure we are going to hear more of these as there are many places that may fall into this category. Bummer! :rolleyes:
     
  23. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #23
    Okay finally off the phone. AT&T transferred me to apple. The apple rep had me do a restore so we could get rid of the "bad data". ya he really said that. Then he wanted to ask his senior rep. So he comes back and says he got some answers. The senior rep said they have had cases like this and it is becuase the servers are getting backed up and throwing strange errors. So restore the device as new and wait until tomorrow afternoon to try again when they are not so busy.

    That is really what I got.
     
  24. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #24
    Damn This is ridiculous. I can wait a few days though to see if it shakes out.
     
  25. badzuki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #25
    Took the Ipad up to Sioux Falls, SD shich still isn't a At&t home area to try it. No luck. Took it over to best buy and took the apple rep through it and he said "huh that is interesting". He had no ideas except it must be with At&t. I think so too. I plan on calling them again tonight.
     

Share This Page