Centennial EDGE

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by JUNNEL20, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. JUNNEL20 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    #1
    Can someone please give me directions on how to connect my Centennial'D iPhone on EDGE? It's unlocked and 2.2 firmware. I can make calls in and out, but I can't setup the APN info.

    I've tried the settings:

    APN: private.centennialwireless.com
    user: privuser
    pass: priv

    It still keeps saying that I'm not connected. I have the $10 data plan as well.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Get rid of your data plan; it doesn't work. I have set up two iPhones on Centennial and was told both times that their data is incompatible with the iPhone.
     
  3. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #3
    Fair enough -- but then again AT&T has (multiple times) assured me that MEdiaNet is incompatible with the iPhone...

    I'd say it's worth a shot if they offer some form of PDA/generic smartphone EDGE service.
     
  4. JUNNEL20 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    #4
    so is there a way for the iPhone to get online from Centennial?
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Is this a case where they've lied and MediaNet is compatible? It's different here. Even with proper setup shepherded by a Centennial representative, it doesn't work.

    Use... Wi-Fi?
     
  6. JUNNEL20 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    There doesn't seem to be a lot about this on the internet... I wonder why on earth their EDGE service would be incompatible?

    FWIW, I guess using the user and p/w fields is a little different ... I've never heard of an APN actually needing a username or password before.
     

Share This Page