centurylink + airport extreme how to setup? bridge? nat?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by x-evil-x, Nov 30, 2016.

  1. x-evil-x macrumors 68030

    x-evil-x

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    My system is setup on double nat as of now. I have a cable modem with wireless disabled and centurylink normally uses pppoe standard on the router. How should i set this up so i don't have issues?
    My 2.4 ghz channel doesn't get half of what the 5ghz channel gets and i just got a new cable modem. Anything i should do? it is showing connected to 802.11ac on my new mac
    Thanks for you help
     
  2. satcomer, Nov 30, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    The rule of thumb in home networking is if it is behind another router should have NAT disabled because on the main router still doing NAT! This is to get the quickest speeds to prevent network collisions!

    In Apple routers to turn off NAT put the Extreme/Time Capsule just put the router into "Bridged Mode"!
     
  3. x-evil-x thread starter macrumors 68030

    x-evil-x

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #3
    I tried putting it into bridge mode but it wouldn't work. Not sure what other setting I need to do on the century link side
     
  4. HenryAZ macrumors 6502

    HenryAZ

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    South Congress AZ
    #4
    To run the CL modem in Transparent Bridge mode, you need to have your pppoe login credentials. These may or may not have been provided to you by the installer. If you have them, put the modem in Transparent Bridge mode, and set the Apple device to do a pppoe login, using those credentials.
     
  5. x-evil-x thread starter macrumors 68030

    x-evil-x

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #5
    I just got the credentials last night. I will try today. Do I turn the CenturyLink side to transparent bridging then put pppoe into the airport settings? Or do I make a pppoe on network preferences setting?
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    Look at this older blog at Apple Stack Exchange How To with some pictures!
     
  7. x-evil-x thread starter macrumors 68030

    x-evil-x

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #7
    according to that the airport should be showing DHCP and NAT once its in pppoe settings and not set to bridge mode.
    The century link is the one set to transparent bridge mode I'm guessing and the airport has those settings.
     
  8. Cordorb macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
  9. x-evil-x, Dec 3, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2016

    x-evil-x thread starter macrumors 68030

    x-evil-x

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #9
    i got everything to work. Had to go through the MacBook to do it then somehow got it to recognize on the airport after a few tries.
    One thing that doesn't work is ipv6. I don't know if i have to enable it in the settings for century link it seems like its all on from the airport router. When i test it i don't get that its enabled .

    Also when its connected to pppoe from the airport it should be on DHCP and NAT correct?
     

Share This Page