Certain Sites won't load / Jquery from another resource

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by docbot, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. docbot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    #1
    I am having a very annoying problem across all Browsers.

    Sometimes Jquery doesn't seem to load from an external resource on certain sites and the sites won't be displayed fully.

    this happens to me on Hypem.com and stackoverflow.com

    I tried to reinstall browsers, repair permissions and so on but nothing seems to work. HELP please :eek:

    from hypem.com I get the following error in chrome:

     
  2. docbot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    #2
  3. /user/me macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #3

    Since jquery deals with Java, I would suggest reinstalling both programs to start with.
     
  4. docbot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    #4
    thanks for the answer? Not exactly sure though what you mean with both programs?

    JQuery isn't really something one can install/deinstall and I don't really know how to reinstall Java :/

    Java is working though. It's just that no browser will access anything hosted on http://ajax.googleapis.com/ - :confused:
     
  5. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Jquery has nothing to do with Java. Javascript, yes.

    In regard to http://ajax.googleapis.com/, it appears to be down. I am getting a 404.
     
  6. docbot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
  7. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    You fixed Google's problem? Do tell...
     
  8. benderthefirst macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    #8
    How did you solve the issue? I am experiencing the same problem right now
     
  9. Ritzii macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #9
    I am also having the same issue. However, jQuery content works fine when I run Windows in Parallels, so I'm guessing it's to do with OSX.
     

Share This Page