Certain websites will not work

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by nalyubuites, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. nalyubuites macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #1
    Up until two days ago, I could visit sites like apple.com, some email sites, and some corporate sites, but every time I try to view them now, firefox immediately shows the "Page can not be displayed" page. The same thing happens in Safari.

    The strange part is that my other computer (Windows) can view them with no trouble. I tried resetting the router, resetting the wireless signal, rebooting, and going through references to find something wrong, but I am stumped.

    The only programs I have running are Firefox, iTunes, iChat, and Transmission once in a while (the problem occurs whether or not Transmission is running).

    Does anyone else have this problem/know how to fix this?
     
  2. triddent222 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere interesting
    #2
    since you say "certain", im assuming some websites DO work, right? if so, what websites? is iChat working? Transmission?
     
  3. nalyubuites thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #3
    Well, this site, for one.
    Most sites do work, but "corporate"-ish sites, for some reason, seem not to work in many cases.

    I can connect to my web comics, forums, university sites, news sites, social networking sites, digg, etc.

    But I can not connect to sites such as apple, my bank's site, mail.com, mailpuppy.com, will not work. It does not give a chance to load - it goes straight to "Page can not be displayed."

    iChat disconnects randomly, as with the internet, but as far as I can tell, this seems to be somewhat normal with the Macbook Pro update. Transmission works as well.
     
  4. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    repair permissions and reset your PRAM

    hey it fixes some problems
     
  5. -Garry- macrumors 6502a

    -Garry-

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    There's a REAL mac user speaking ;)

    Open terminal and ping the sites - do you get IP addresses for them? If so, try telnetting to them on port 80 and see if you get any kind of response. Are any other computers having the same problem?
     
  6. nalyubuites thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #6
    I can ping google and other sites to get ip addresses, but a site such as apple or mail.com does not get anything.

    This is the only computer in the house that has this problem.

    How would I go about resetting my PRAM? I repaired my permissions already.
    Thanks
     
  7. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #7
    To repair disk permissions go to Applications --> Utilities --> Disk Utility.

    Select the Macintosh HD partition and click vertify disk and it'll tell you if it needs repaired or not.

    For resetting PRAM check: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238
     
  8. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #8
    Wow.
     
  9. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #9
    Sounds like a networking issue, with DNS specifically. Go on one of your working boxes and ping a site that won't work on your MBP, like mail.com. Then go to your MBP and type in the IP address that it showed the site resolving to, instead of the domain name, and see if you can ping / browse to that. This will get us started.
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    What are your IPv6 settings? And do you have any DNS defined, also in the TCP/IP pane for the adapter you're using?
     
  11. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #11
    What?

    i coulda sworn that resetting the pram clears out some networking data, its worth a shot and its easy to do whats the big deal?
     
  12. CalBoy macrumors 604

    CalBoy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #12
    Perhaps resetting Safari will help. To do it, just click Safari and then go down to "Reset Safari..." Perhaps you have a crumbled cookie:p I'm not sure if it will do anything, but you never know what's causing the problem.
     
  13. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #13
    I'd bet some APPL stock that it's a problem with the DNS settings. Compare the settings on the non-working computer to those of one working. Try swapping the DNS addresses if you were provided with a primary and secondary... If your router acts as a DNS 'repeater' (the DNS address will be that of your router) manually change your computer's DNS address(es) to those supplied by your ISP.
    In likelyhood, this means if it is set to something like 192.168.x.x, find some public addresses.

    I've seen some routers really do a number on DNS queries. Always keep some addresses of public DNS servers in your wallet (for the true geeks).

    Finally, you can test a DNS server's response & validity in the command line by using "dig". The command is: dig @server_address fully.qualified.domainname.tld

    for instance, if I want to test the server at 192.168.1.1 to see if it resolves macrumors.com, i type:
    dig @192.168.1.1 macrumors.com

    (Note: You only need to supply @server_address when using your non-default DNS server)
     
  14. Apple Corps macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Rather basic - but have you power cycled your modem and router? Very simple solution to many - though not all - connection problems :D
     
  15. nalyubuites thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #15

    My IPv6 settings are configured to "Automatically" and has an address. There is no router defined.
    No DNS are defined in the TCP/IP section.

    I can view these web sites in my XP bootcamp partition, but not OSX.
     
  16. xxlordgold macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Richmond. VA
    #16
    If you downloaded PeerGuardian to use with Transmission, that may be what's causing it. I had the exact same problem until I realized PG was running. You can either delete PG (what I did) or right click on the icon in the dock and select "Disable Filters."

    Hope this helps!
     
  17. nalyubuites thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #17
    Thank you so much! It seemed like a peer guardian issue, but it wasn't running - I didn't realize the filters ran regardless of whether the program was running in the background or not.
     
  18. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #18
    OK, the moral of the sorry -- PLEASE include all relevant details when asking for help.
     
  19. xxlordgold macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Richmond. VA
    #19
    No problem! I thought the same thing, until I opened up Activity Manager and noticed pplogger and pploader were still running.

    A simple uninstall was all I needed. Glad I could help!
     

Share This Page