Challenge: Pull up the Taco Bell desktop site on your iPhone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Patrick G, Nov 16, 2014.

  1. Patrick G macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #1
    If successful, how did you do it? What app did you use?
     
  2. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #2
    I don't have the iPhone at hands right now, but no problem with the iPad.
    What's wrong?
     
  3. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #3
    I don't know the Taco Bell site, but generally you can access the full sites using an alternative browser that allows you to set the User Agent string to that of a desktop browser (e.g. iCab), so the web server does not see that you are on a mobile device.
     
  4. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #4
    Cannot get the desktop site on iPhone, despite requesting the desktop site, and despite desktop browser emulation in two separate browser apps.
     
  5. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #5
    Just tried tacobell.com with iCab on the iPhone: I get the desktop site when I set the user agent to Safari(iPad) or Safari 6 (Mac).
     
  6. Alimar macrumors 6502a

    Alimar

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    New York State
  7. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #7

    I don't.
     
  8. Sprintina macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    #8
    Confirmed.

    I usually use Mercury but even with its User Agent set for various interations of Firefox, IE, Chrome, Opera, and even Safari (iPad), it still sent me to the mobile site. I just tried iCab for the first time (using the Safari (iPad) option) and that correctly goes right to the desktop site.

    Mercury on my iPad Air2 did work properly to get to the desktop site but not the version on the iPhone 6+.

    I can't believe I went through this exercise for a takeout place that I think I've only been too like twice... :p
     
  9. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #9
    Challenge: Pull up the Taco Bell desktop site on your iPhone

    I'm using iCab with Safari (iPad) emulation on the 6 Plus, and tacobell.com still resolves to m.tacobell.com
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Sprintina macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    #10
    With each change of User Agent on Mercury and before I downloaded and tried iCab, I cleared the hell out of the cache on the browser just in case it was trying to pull up the mobile image already cached on the phone.

    Am wondering if the mobile site is cached on your phone and keeps getting pulled up including in iCab...? Also as a sidenote, I am running 8.1. (not sure if that makes any difference).
     
  11. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #11
    Did you visit the site with the default user agent first? If yes, try deleting the cookies.
     
  12. The Doctor11 macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    I could be wrong but I don't think they have to give you the desktop site. So Taco Bell is just choosing not to give it you the desktop site.
     
  13. jpeg42 macrumors 6502a

    jpeg42

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Orygun
    #13
    Now I am hungry, thanks. And I don't even like Taco Bell.

    Wait, is this a sponsored post??
     
  14. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #14
    Challenge: Pull up the Taco Bell desktop site on your iPhone


    No. Deleted all history and cookies. Still get the mobile site. Wonder if it's a service provider issue.
     
  15. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #15
    This. I've seen this happen with a number of websites.
     
  16. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #16
    This only applies if they detect you are accessing from a mobile device. I'm questioning how they know I'm on a mobile device if I'm emulating a desktop browser.
     
  17. The Doctor11 macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #17
    Hmm. Maybe Taco Bell's got skill or something...

    I dont know. Maybe they can see what kind of device your on. I have no idea what websites can and can not see, but I know MacRumors will sometimes show how many unreleased versions of iOS are coming to MacRumors.
     
  18. Allthings-I macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #18
    I'm not sure how they know but I have had this exact same frustration with youtube.com, I was trying to visit the desktop site on my iPhone 6+ and it kept reverting me to the m.youtube.com Despite requesting desktop version and also numerous times even removing the m. from he address bar.
     
  19. joeblow7777 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #19
    Some sites just won't allow you to view the desktop version on devices of certain sizes.
     
  20. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #20
    Yes, I understand that. What I don't understand is, how do they know I'm on a mobile (i.e. small) device when I'm using desktop emulation.
     
  21. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #21
    It can detect your iPhone's cookies despite emulating a desktop browser?
     
  22. joeblow7777 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #22
    The device and the site swap data. Your device (or your browser perhaps) tells the site that it's not a desktop.
     
  23. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #23
    Yep, something's definitely telling the server it's not a desktop client.
     
  24. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #24
    It is possible for the web page to determine the screen dimensions using Javascript (e.g. using the availWidth/availHeight screen properties). But why would it work with iCab for Sprintina and me, but not you?
     
  25. Patrick G thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #25
    Possibly because of the way my request is routed to their servers?
     

Share This Page