Chameleon SSD Optimizer + El Capitan?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Mr. Monsieur, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. Mr. Monsieur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #1
    Hey folks!

    I just upgraded to El Capitan (so far, so good!) and then just ran the Chameleon SSD Optimizer, as I was told that this was necessary for every major OS upgrade (I installed a Samsung SSD as my startup drive about a year ago).

    After running it, however, I realized that the developer had not updated it since Yosemite...and then I started to research, and found that many folks had complained that Chameleon had caused them some issues(?!) My computer is now asking me to restart, but I'm a bit worried that if Chameleon did anything deleterious to it, that restarting will be problematic?!

    At this point...can anyone shed light on whether or not I'd be safe to restart? FWIW, my last Time Machine backup was from a few days ago, before I installed El Capitan (it was on Mavericks at the time).

    ANY thoughts appreciated!
     
  2. Evren Carven macrumors regular

    Evren Carven

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    #2
    Please do not modify your settings with this utility without El Capitan support. It may cause some unexpected error. You'd better to wait for the developer's update for El Capitan. However, if you want to do it with your own risk, you must backup your Mac with Time Machine before doing any modification.
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I'm with Erven... ditch that app.

    With the latest Yosemite build and now El Capitan you no longer need these utilities for TRIM anyway. I'm assuming here you have a third party SSD installed.

    Once you have El Capitan installed, just enter the command below in Terminal to enable TRIM.

    Code:
    sudo trimforce enable
    Then do a command-r reboot to recovery and while there use Disk Utility to do a disk First Aid. You will see at the end there is will TRIM all unused space on the drive. That should restore you write speeds to like new and it all you need to do.

    Then reboot and off you go. :)
     
  4. Mr. Monsieur thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #4
    Thanks Evren and Weaselboy!!

    Weaselboy: I already ran Chameleon after upgrading to El Capitan (using the current version of Chameleon, which is only Yosemite-enabled(!))...if I follow your directions, will that fix any changes that Chameleon might have already made? If not...what can I do at this point to undo what Chameleon did? (BTW, yes, it's a 3rd party SSD...)

    THANKS!
     
  5. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #5
    Weaselboy's instructions are just for enabling TRIM via the built in Apple support that started with OS 10.10.4 and continues with El Capitan. Chameleon modifies kext and it would be strange that El Capitan would let you do that without disabling SIP.

    Your best bet for help, from people that know what Chameleon does and how to fix it, would be to contact the developers and ask them your questions:
    http://ssdoptimizer.eu/contact.php

    Follow Weaselboy's instructions after Chameleon and it's changes have been removed.
     
  6. Mr. Monsieur, Nov 6, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2015

    Mr. Monsieur thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #6
    THANKS, CoastalOR...good idea! I did, in fact, contact the developer and he responded very quickly (seems like a great guy!) He wrote: "you can use the manual procedures to restore that you can find in faq page or simply disable trim with chameleon button." In Chameleon, the TRIM button is currently red (which I assume means off). I'm wondering if that's enough?
    I found the instructions that he refers to here: http://ssdoptimizer.eu/faq.php
    (I believe these are the right ones? I have no idea what I'm doing, so I couldn't say(!))

    "HOW TO: YOSEMITE and restore to original
    We will boot from recovery partition with cmd + r at startup, then manually in terminal:

    "rm -rf /Volumes/<YOUR DISK>/System/Library/Extensions/IOAHCIFamily.kext"
    than

    "cp -r /System/Library/Extensions/IOAHCIFamily.kext /Volumes/<YOUR DISK>/System/Library/Extensions/IOAHCIFamily.kext"
    and

    "touch /Volumes/<YOUR DISK>/System/Library/Extensions"
    and

    " kextcache -u /Volumes/<YOUR DISK>"

    Do you think I should run through these instructions too, just in case? If so...where he writes "YOUR DISK," I assume he means the NAME of the startup disk?
     
  7. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #7
    1) You could check the status of TRIM first to see if it is currently On; look under :apple:>About This Mac>System Report...>SATA/SATA Express>TRIM Support: Yes

    2) Then, I think using the red Chameleon TRIM button in the app then restart your computer.

    3) Check the status of TRIM again to see if it is currently Off; look under :apple:>About This Mac>System Report...>SATA/SATA Express>TRIM Support: No

    4) Then you can follow Weaselboy's instructions to enable TRIM.

    5) Repeat step 1 to verify TRIM is On.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    El Capitan's System Integrity Protection (SIP) completely blocks access to that entire /System folder, so running the TRIM enable command from Chameleon will do absolutely nothing.

    Just delete and dump the app then enable TRIM with the command I gave you. You can verify it is on in System Report like CoastalOR mentioned.
     
  9. Mr. Monsieur thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #9
    Much ado about nothing(!) THANKS, again, Weaselboy and CoastalOR...I rebooted without a hitch (without having run the command line code you provided - I wanted to make sure that the system rebooted without a hitch first).

    That said...another question has arisen (ugh, technology!)...before enabling TRIM I thought I'd see if I could find any known issues with my particular SSD, and I believe I found that I should not, in fact, enable TRIM (my SSD is a Samsung 840 EVO):

    https://github.com/torvalds/linux/b...fa1f1c35b5bc7/drivers/ata/libata-core.c#L4227

    (which was linked to from here: http://www.howtogeek.com/222077/how-to-enable-trim-for-third-party-ssds-on-mac-os-x/ )

    Am I reading this correctly? Perhaps I should just not worry about enabling TRIM, after all?!
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    That turned out to be an issue solely related to a bug in the Linux kernel and had nothing to do with OS X. You can ignore it. This was the article that got all that started, and the article has since been updated indicating it was a Linux only bug.
     
  11. Mr. Monsieur thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #11
    Great...THANKS again! The computer's running faster than ever :)
     
  12. Primejimbo macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    #12
    I tried this and it won't let me do this. I do the
    Code:
    sudo trimforce enable
    and when it asks for the password, it won't let me type it in. There is a little lock there.
     
  13. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #13
    Are you using an admin account?
     
  14. GGERARD macrumors newbie

    GGERARD

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #14
    Hello,
    is this function "sudo trimforce enable" also available or usable for External SSD.
    I've an external SSD on which I've installed EL CAPITAN, it runs perfectly without doing anything.
    My internal Macintosh HD is now used for saving all my datas automatically with Carbon Copy Cloner and another saving datas is made on my time Capsule using Time Machine
    Thanks for your answers
    GGERARD
     
  15. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #15
    Just click on the line where that little lock is and type in your login password. Assuming this is an admin account as simonsi mentioned.

    TRIM will not work on an external USB drive, but yes if you have a Thunderbolt or eSATA external drive TRIM can be enabled with that command.
     
  16. Primejimbo macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    #16
    Thanks. It work.
     
  17. GGERARD macrumors newbie

    GGERARD

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #17
    Thanks for tour answer.
    It's really clear for me now

    GGERARD
     

Share This Page