change network location; admin rights needed?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by marvin*1*2, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. marvin*1*2 macrumors member

    marvin*1*2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Yrp!
    #1
    when changing the network location from eg 'Automatic' to some location defined by myself, the system requires the admin-password.
    is that correct? and if so, is there a way to allow a normal user to change locations without admin-rights?
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Is the padlock in the locked position the bottom left hand corner?
     
  3. marvin*1*2 thread starter macrumors member

    marvin*1*2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Yrp!
    #3
    well yes it is locked, i can't have the average user playing with the ip addresses and stuff... but changing the location should totally be possible, no? what if the user takes his/her laptop to a meeting with wlan access and need to switch from fixed ip to dhcp?
     
  4. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #4
    When you get prompted for a password, is there no checkbox in the dialog for adding that item to your keychain? [naturally your login keychain will need to still be unlocked in order to benefit from that feature.]
     
  5. marvin*1*2 thread starter macrumors member

    marvin*1*2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Yrp!
  6. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #6
    Are you using the :apple: menu --> Location submenu to do the switch?
    [i.e., don't bother going into System Preferences / Network]
     
  7. marvin*1*2 thread starter macrumors member

    marvin*1*2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Yrp!
    #7
    no location in the :apple:-menu either...:confused:
    using 10.6.3 on a mbp and macpro...
     
  8. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #8
    Doesn't sound right... but since I'm still using 10.5.8 here, maybe someone else can jump in now. [i rather doubt that Apple did away with the Location submenu on the :apple: menu, so your Mac must be boinked somewheres.]
     
  9. marvin*1*2 thread starter macrumors member

    marvin*1*2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Yrp!
    #9
    oh ah mea culpa. :eek:
    i dbl-checked on my other machine, turns out that the location entry in the :apple:-menu only exists if you actually have more than one location defined.... which makes perfect sense.

    and yes, switching locations directly via this menu works without admin-right.
    thank you for your help, greatly appreciated!
     

Share This Page