Change OS X boot screen

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dmmcintyre3, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #1
  2. ag55 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #2
    No. Get a PC for advanced customisation
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    I don't think there is. Do you actually reboot your Mac in Verbose mode enough to matter?
     
  4. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #4
    A better question would be when do I not boot in verbose mode. Never:D. I cannot tell if it stalled or not if I do not do verbose mode.
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    If your Mac stalls during boot enough that you feel the need for verbose mode, you need to get that checked out. There is no reason to boot verbose every time.
     
  6. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #6
    Remember 10.5.7?

    It's like one of my friends has extra gages on his old car. There there when he needs it and he just ignores them when he doesn't.
     
  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    What about it? I've had no issues, especially during boot.
     
  8. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #8
    Installing it? It locked up on me and after that I set bootflags to -v.
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    And how many times since then has it frozen during boot?
     
  10. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #10
    Lets see...

    My intel:

    Bad boot loader
    3-4 kernel panics on boot
    Bad boot loader again
    Bad kexts causing kernel panics again

    My G4:

    a kernel panic kext somehow got installed *ATTACK MONSTER WHAT DID YOU DO TO MY PB* Had to buy a 6-4 pin firewire cable and hook it to my intel to remove it.:mad:
     
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    Then you might have a bigger issue, and if you do, you definitely should not be screwing with the bootX sequence.

    It may even be possible that your tinkering has caused some of that.
     
  12. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #12
    It's a hackintosh. (the intel)
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    There's your problem - not 10.5.7.
     
  14. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #14
    The G4 gave me more trouble during the update than the dell.
     

Share This Page