Change resolution in Doom 3?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by iAlexG, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. iAlexG macrumors 6502

    iAlexG

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, Missing Britain.
    #1
    my Doom 3 game is stuck in the lowest res, 640x480 and when i try to change it and restart nothing changes. Whats the problem??
     
  2. Hintze macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    #2
    try holding down alt or command, cant remember which one, when you start up the game.
     
  3. iAlexG thread starter macrumors 6502

    iAlexG

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, Missing Britain.
    #3
    ive already tried to change the res by holding cmd when i open it but it still doesnt change.
     
  4. Hintze macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    #4
    did you just go to the menus becasue i dont think the resolution changes for the menus, and in the options it will still say 640x480 or something, but in game you will get the resolution you choosed when you started the game.
     
  5. iAlexG thread starter macrumors 6502

    iAlexG

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, Missing Britain.
    #5
    the res doesnt change or anything between menus and game.
     

Share This Page