Change Screen Resolution?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Hikarikaze, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. Hikarikaze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    I recently bought a 32" HDTV and connected my Macbook Pro to it via mini displayport>VGA.. Now the problem is that i cant fully utilize the TV screen..

    The screen resolution for my tv is 1366x768.. Which is not available in system preferences.. Any way i can change this so that the secondary screen shows that particular resolution?
     
  2. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #2
    try connecting it thru the DVI > HDMI, VGA wont be much cop,
    goto display preferences and it should be there as an option for either " Screen mirroring " or just a 2nd screen,
     
  3. Hikarikaze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #3
    Well, it shows the screen.. But the problem is to adjust the screen resolution on the TV (Secondary screen) to a screen resolution that isnt available to pick out of the list available..

    Example for those available ones: 1280 x 1020 , 800 x 600
    The one i wanna change to : 1366 x 768 (Not among the list)
     
  4. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #4
    what MBP have you got?

    i've got a late 07 with DVI and mine hooks up to a 32HD tele fine thru DVI, even kicking 1920x1280

    *edit*

    to change ya screen resolution on ya tele, when ya connect ya tele to ya MBP it should show up in the display preferences box, allowing you to bump the resolutions ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Hikarikaze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #5
    Mid 09,

    Well, I got 1920x1280 among the list available.. But the TV gets only up to 1366x768 though..

    So to fully ustilize the screen space I have to switch it to something close to that...
     
  6. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #6
    you need a mini DP then going to HDMI, VGA wont support HD resolutions, have a look about on ebay for a mini DP > HDMI convertor, am sure theyre not that pricey ;)
     
  7. Hikarikaze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #7
    Alright.. Will try that.. Will update this when I've tried it.. Thanks for the tip!
     
  8. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #9
    Absolutely wrong! VGA supports every resolution that single-link DVI/HDMI does and more. You need a special piece of software to allow your computer to use the non-standard 1366x768 resolution.

    Use this:

    http://www.3dexpress.de/
     
  9. Hikarikaze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

Share This Page