Change the display that an iMac boots to

Discussion in 'iMac' started by PKBeam, Mar 3, 2016.

  1. PKBeam macrumors regular

    PKBeam

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    #1
    I own a polycarbonate iMac with a busted screen. White lines down middle, etc. I'd like to access boot options and powering a faulty display is a waste of resources to me. So I propose this question:

    If I disconnect the internal display cable, will the iMac automatically default to any external monitors on boot? That is to say, can I just use the iMac as a big white tower?
     
  2. MacGizmo macrumors 6502a

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #2
    I suspect there are few people in your situation to try. Perhaps you should just try it to see if it works... since the iMac is busted anyway.
     
  3. PKBeam thread starter macrumors regular

    PKBeam

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    #3
    For future reference this worked perfectly; I now own a 27" iMac.
     
  4. Adam552 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK.
    #4
    Nice one :D you didn't have to change anything then? It just defaulted to the external display?
     
  5. PKBeam thread starter macrumors regular

    PKBeam

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    #5
    No, I opened it up and disconnected the internal display data cable.
     

Share This Page