Changes in Beta 5

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by MandevilleMike, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. MandevilleMike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
  2. dlindsey100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    The issue with the sidebar width in Finder appears to be resolved now.
     
  3. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #3
    Quick-Look is working better for me now. In beta 4 it would sometimes refuse to show images correctly.

    Image now open correctly in preview. In beta 4, they just wouldn't...

    The auto-complete drop down in safari works now. In beta 4 it was just blank text (but showed the drop down bars)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #4
    1. Headers are not truncated in Activity Monitor
    2. Font book no longer crashes
    3. Finder's sidebar width is now retained properly each time.
    4. Lookup three-finger tap is working in Safari
     
  5. Takuro macrumors 6502

    Takuro

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #5
    :) Time to pop a bottle of champagne. They did it. We must be close to the GM now.
     
  6. wwwjfy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    #6
    Application switching between spaces is still broken, it's killing me. I had to go back to DP3
     
  7. Even Longer macrumors 6502

    Even Longer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Head of a pin
    #7
    Pop a beer instead :). I am sure for every single annoyance fixed, they still have 2-3 of them open, and I mean a long term ones, not related to El Cap especially.

    All that said, my download seems to stuck at 108 MB every time... Gotta try it again tomorrow, I suppose.
     
  8. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #8
    Careful, IIRC, these betas are time-bombed. If it expires, you have to restore to the previous OS version before updating to the latest beta.

    But what is the issue? I don't have any issues with app switching between spaces.
     
  9. Paradoxally macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #9
    When you swipe with three fingers to switch spaces there is a huge graphical tear that only settles after the space has completely finished the transition.

    Does nobody else notice this?

    rMBP 2014
     
  10. ZaYoOoD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #10
    I'm getting a lag as well when I open 3rd party apps, started on Public Beta 2.. So annoying, I though they updated so fast to fix this!
     
  11. wwwjfy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    #11
    Thanks for reminding me of that, I really hope this gets fixed before the expiration.

    The problem is when switching to another space, the focused window of the frontmost app is still in the previous space.
    (http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/application-switching-is-broken-in-dp4.1902510/)

    To rule out incorrect/legacy settings, I installed in a clean virtual machine, and still experience the same problem.

    A bug report submitted.
     
  12. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #12
    No tears here on rMBP '12 and iMac 5k, animations are generally fairly quick and stable here, far better than any previous OS X versions.

    Does it happen in scaled resolutions or something like that?
     
  13. Paradoxally macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #13
    My resolution is scaled, but I tested with the default and it happens too.
     
  14. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #14
    I must be missing a step here but I have multiple app windows on three separate spaces, no tears or lags or any issues.
     
  15. Paradoxally macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #15
    I booted up my Yosemite install and there was no tears. This started happening in beta 3 I believe.
     
  16. wwwjfy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    #16
    MikhailT, can you help to confirm if this happens on your machine? (I suppose it's >= DP4)
    1. Open a Safari window in Space 1
    2. Open a Safari window in Space 2
    3. Now the active window is the one in Space 2, you can ⌘-T to create a new tab
    4. Switch to Space 1
    5. The focused window is still the one in Space 2, so ⌘-T will create a new tab in the one in Space 2
    6. Even worse, ⌘-Tab to another app, say Finder, and switch back to Safari, it switched to Space 2 even there is already a window in Space 1 (This can be "fixed" by running "defaults write com.apple.dock workspaces-auto-swoosh -bool NO", but the focused window is still in Space 2)
     
  17. jruschme macrumors 6502

    jruschme

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Brick, NJ
    #17
    Headings on Activity Monitor and About This Mac are no longer truncated.
    Finder and Dock icons appear to work correctly again.
     
  18. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #18
    Yea, I can reproduce that. You should file a bug report with these steps. By default, I always click to focus on the main app in separate spaces, so I don't often see this.
     
  19. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
  20. wwwjfy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    #20
    Thanks for that! Already submitted a bug report.
     
  21. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #21
    Not sure if I'm imagining it... but transitions seem way faster than previous betas.
     
  22. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #22
    3 finger tap too lookup is working again for me.
     
  23. leo.andres.21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Centre of the Attention
    #23
    Hey guys, does it solve the scaling problem with Safari in side-by-side full screeen mode? When I use safari side by side with another app, everything becomes tiny and unusable. While Chrome is able to just show the normal window, the normal size
     
  24. bobbytomorow macrumors 6502

    bobbytomorow

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #24
    gaming performance just jumped incredibly. I was playing Dead Effect and it was running smooth at full settings under DP1 then plummeted in DP2 and never got better with DP3 or DP4, glad to say that performance is back to silky smooth.
     
  25. adrianlondon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #25
    Reminders and Calendar still not working for me in the notification today-view sidebar, although notification alerts work.
     

Share This Page