Changing bootdrive

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Volante, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. Volante macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #1
    So, I think the standard 320 is a bit noisy when writing sometimes. I have a F1 750gig in bay 2, can some describe how i easily could transfer my boot drive data to this and use it as a bootdrive.
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    If the 750 already has lots of data stored, not easily. You can use something like carbon copy to make a duplicate of the 320 onto the 750.
     
  3. Volante thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
  4. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #4
    Oh, okay, that is good. Just use Caron Copy Cloner:
    http://www.bombich.com/software/ccc.html

    You can make a clone of the boot drive, put the 750 in bay 1, though it may not need to be. Make sure it boots. Then you can format the 320 and use it for storage or whatever.
     
  5. product26 macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #5
    if your stock boot drive is a western digital you can instal windows and run WinAAM to quiet the drive.

    it REALLY quieted mine down, and the performance difference is not noticeable.
     
  6. Soop53 macrumors regular

    Soop53

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #6
    I did exactly as stated. It worked great. I now have the 320 for time machine until I can get time to figure out how to load my XP 64 on it.
     
  7. Thiol macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #7
    I realize that this will just be for future reference now, but the other option is simply to use the restore functionality in the Apple Disk Utility. I've done oth when cloning drives and never saw a performance difference.
     

Share This Page