Changing default finder view options..

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kettlecorn, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. kettlecorn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    #1
    I want ALL folders that I open, to be icon format, 32X32 with 3.2 grid spacing. I opened up macintosh HD and went up to "View options" and changed it to my liking and hit "Use as Default". It has changed nothing other than THAT particular folder.

    How do I make it so it does it to ALL subfolders and every folder that I own? I'm tired of having to manually change it for each folder, it's an impossible task.
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Do any of the folders within the top level folder have "Always open in ____ view" checked, where _____ is anything other than "icon"?
     
  3. teddat macrumors member

    teddat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #3
    Im also experiencing this. "Use as default" doesn't do it universally for all my windows, just the window i'm in. Can't think of anything else im missing.
     
  4. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #4
    Presumably you checked the question asked above. If that's not what's preventing "Use as defaults" to work, then maybe you have a bad Finder plist file, found here:

    HD/Users/YourUserName/Library/Preferences/com.apple.finder.plist

    Drag that file to your Desktop. Restart the computer. Try it now.
     
  5. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #5
    I learned just the other day how the defaults for Finder windows is supposed to work. Clicking set as defaults won't change the settings in other windows that have been modified before, but you can easily apply your defaults in other windows. Open show view options then hold down the option key. Set as defaults changes to restore to defaults. Click it while holding down the option key & your defaults will be applied.
     
  6. blizzrdof77 macrumors newbie

    blizzrdof77

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    #6
    Is there any way to do this via the main menu (so I can assign a keyboard shortcut to it)?
     

Share This Page