Changing Dock Icon Trouble

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by trewyn15, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. trewyn15 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #1
    I am trying to change my Adobe CS2 and Lightroom 2 icons.

    I am using a .png file and going to 'get info' of both the application and the .png file, copying the .png icon from the top left of the 'get info' section of the new image and trying to copy it into the existing application icon. (Sorry this is confusing but I was using the methods shown online)

    Now that I have done this, in my dock I have the Apple 'default' .png thumbnail and not the .png of the new icon.

    I'm pretty stumped here. Has anyone else changed their CS2 icons successfully?

    Any input would be appreciated, I can be more thorough if needed haha
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    Quit the apps. Remove the icon from the dock. Put the app icon back in the dock.
     
  3. trewyn15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #3
    I've done that too, just did it again and still showing the .png default thumbnail
     
  4. ifrit05 macrumors regular

    ifrit05

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Near Detroit, MI. USA
    #4
    You should only use .icns files for icons.

    Make an .icns file, open contents of the app you wanna change, navigate to "Resources", backup "AppName.icns" to wherever, rename replacement .icns file to "AppName.icns, put into "Resources" folder, and move the app/open the app to get the new icon to display.
     
  5. trewyn15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #5
    I've tried this as well with no luck. I tried it with Bridge and that is the one that is currently still displaying the .png thumbnail
     
  6. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #6
    This works for me…
    open your .png file in Preview.
    from the Preview edit menu,-select all, again from the edit menu,-Copy,
    now paste this into your Application icon in the 'Get info section'.
     
  7. trewyn15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #7
    I'll try this way when I get back to my computer!

    Where exactly do I paste into? Just the upper left icon area?
     
  8. trewyn15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #8
    I hate to download more applications than needed, but is anyone using CandyBar for this purpose and does it work well?
     
  9. trewyn15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    What did you have to do to get it fixed, Trewyn? If you need CandyBar for PPC I think I have a copy around here but I believe it's a trial.
     
  11. ifrit05 macrumors regular

    ifrit05

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Near Detroit, MI. USA
    #11
    CandyBar is now free, they provide a key on the site for you to use.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    I do not regularly use it but that is great to hear that it is now a free application.
     
  13. trewyn15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    #13
    You still download it regularly and it will ask you for the serial number.

    Here is the serial number so no one has to search for it:

    PPQA-YAMA-E3KP-VHXG-B6AL-L
     

Share This Page