Changing IP address

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mac2thefuture, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. mac2thefuture macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #1
    Not sure why, but im regularly getting this message.

    Is it difficult to change an IP address to stop this re reoccurring?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #2
    I don't know if this applies to your situation, but when I was getting that message frequently it turned out the problem was that my Time Capsule, which is my wifi source, was dying. It had nothing to do with others using my IP address.

    I was also having problems dropping my wifi connection, and other glitches...so this may not apply to you.
     
  3. void.validation macrumors newbie

    void.validation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    This can also happen if you have set a static IP Address in the sys prefs -> network settings
     
  4. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #4
    Hi, I cant find the option to have static or not static.
     
  5. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #5
    System Preferences>Network>(Select the Connection desired for change - If it's WiFi then go to )>Advanced>TCP/IP>Configure IPV4
    If it's not WiFi then go to)>Configure IPV4

    ----------

    Have you made a change to your network ? Added/Removed some bits ?
    Best way to fix this (once time) is to reboot everything in the order :
    0. Modem
    1. Router
    2. Switches etc
    3. WiFi Access Points
    4. LAN items
    4. WiFi items

    Wait till each step is complete
     
  6. wackymacky macrumors 68000

    wackymacky

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    38°39′20″N 27°13′10″W
    #6
    Difficult to diagnose the problem without more info.

    What device as acing as the NAT?
    What other devices are connected to the network?
    Is everything wifi or is there a mix of wifi and Ethernet?
    Can you see what devices are connected to your network (and their allocated IP addresses) there are lots of tools for this both for computers and smartphones.

    Simple solution maybe to just setup your network from scratch if you only have half a dozen or so devices using it.

    But to answer your question if you have the privileges to access the network setting in the router/ NAT you can specify IP addresses to certain MAC's. For most users it is simpler though to have then allocated automatically.
     

Share This Page