Changing MAC address on airport express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by 36183, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. 36183 Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    #1
    is it possible to change the MAC address on the airport express ? most routers allow the address to be modified over the admin panel but I can't find a way to do it with the airport.
     
  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    I'm not aware of any routers MAC addresses being changeable. It's in the firmware I believe.
     
  3. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    Because the AirPort follows standards, you cannot "clone" or customize the built-in MAC address using the provided utilities. One must ask why you need to do it? Is it just not easier to use NAT/DHCP on internal systems and leave the AirPort public.

    TEG
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    Most routers allow you to change the MAC address, they will even offer to clone your PC's MAC address for you. I think Apple's are the exception, I'm afraid.
     
  5. 36183 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    #5
    I need a new IP address and changing the MAC address on my router is the easier way to get one.

    Yeah, i know most routers allow you to do that. I was really hoping there would be some third party utility for the airport that would allow me to change it. But it so far looks like i am out of luck.
     
  6. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    I agree, the MAC address is one of a kind. But to answer your question I've never heard of any network device being able to have its MAC address changed. Then again, I've never tried (needed to).
     
  7. Le Big Mac macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #7
    Can you hook up a different router for a little while? Or just disconnect your Airport for a few hours, until the IP has been assigned to someone else?

    Also, will changing the MAC change the IP? (I assume it's being assigned by your ISP)
     
  8. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #8
    Many other routers allow you to either clone your comptuer's MAC address (like if you are running on some Cable systems that allow you only one comptuer connected) or to customize the MAC address. Also, on all *NIX systems, you can change the MAC address using ifconfig.

    Actually the easiest way is to just restart the Router and to enter a DHCP ID in the pannel.


    TEG
     
  9. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #9
    http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/a/macaddressing_2.htm

    "While an actual physical MAC address cannot be changed in hardware, the address can be emulated in software. This process is called cloning."
     
  10. 36183 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    #10

    How is that done with the airport express?
     
  11. renoir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #11
    any updates for changing the airport express MAC address? is this the same as the DHCP client ID in the settings

    preferences > Network > Airport > tcp/ip
     
  12. DenverDean macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    #12
    The answer to why you need to be able to change the MAC addr.

    Hi All,

    Ok, the reason I need to be able to change the MAC address is as follows:
    I travel as part of my job. Often I need to connect to a hotel network with my room number and last name to authorize a charge to my account and enable access for the MAC address I connected from. For a 24 hour period my MAC address has access to the hotel network whether its wired or wireless.

    My intention with the Airport Express is to be able to boost a weak signal by placing the airport where the signal strength is greatest to have a stronger signal elsewhere in the room. Or in the event I only have wired access to setup wireless access so I'm not tied to the desk.

    My routers are home allow me to clone a MAC address, I foolishy assumed the airport express would allow the same. I bought it to have a more compact N mode wireless to travel with.... My Airport is destined to extend my home network to make the signal stronger, as it certainly won't work for my travel needs.

    Regards, from Tel Aviv,
    Denver Dean around the world.....
     

Share This Page