Chat

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by brent.d, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. brent.d macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
  2. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
  3. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
  4. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #4
    i used the one from installer.app and i just click to install ti and then it just start working that was it
     
  5. brent.d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #6
    The Chat that comes with the iPhone... Copied from the 1.1.1 image. I believe it was called SMS. Not sure what the one from installer is.... don't see it listed in the installer app.
     
  6. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #7
    SMS is something for phone networks. Not internet-based chats. It's another way to say text message.
     
  7. brent.d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #8
    OK, so what chat program are people saying works?
     
  8. db2431 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #9
    Apollo and Mobile Chat both work but neither shows if someone ise currently on the pc,away or busy on msn, so still using beejive for now.
     
  9. sid2727 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #11
    I can only get Google talk to work. AIM doesn't work. When I try to connect it says 'Please Wait' and show the scrolling progress bar.
     
  10. j5uh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #12
    mine only works when i'm on wifi.. never edge... btw i have tmobile.
     
  11. Arisian macrumors 68000

    Arisian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    China
    #13
    how did you add google talk to apollo?
    Arisian
     
  12. Aaleck macrumors 6502a

    Aaleck

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #14
    same. i got msn to work once, but tried again later and it does the same thing.
     

Share This Page