CHDK- Canon G9 Help

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Guido44, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. Guido44 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #1
    I need a lot of help here. I have the Canon G9.

    I'd really like to install CHDK.
    I'm NOT a programmer here so, please if you offer help I need step by step instruction THANKS.
    dan

    I created the root dir file on the SD card.

    I've read the instructions several times here:

    http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/G9#Firmware_info and here:

    http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/FAQ/Mac#Getting_CHDK_onto_an_SD_Card_on_Mac_OS_X_10.5_.22Leopard.22

    I can't seen to open The Archiver download. No idea what to w/ it anyway.

    I can't open the "g9-1.00 dat" file ..... ?

    I read on the instrution page here: http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/FAQ/Mac#Getting_CHDK_onto_an_SD_Card_on_Mac_OS_X_10.5_.22Leopard.22

    In the terminal window I enter: "cd /Volumes/CANON_DC" (I named it CANON_DC to keep it simple for me)
    Lost now I enter

    adsl-68-73-116-80:CANON_DC danielfarina$ xattr -d com.apple.quarantine DISKBOOT.BIN PS.FIR
    No such file: DISKBOOT.BIN
    No such file: PS.FIR
    adsl-68-73-116-80:CANON_DC daniel

    Help please.

    thanks again,

    dan
     
  2. reclusivemonkey macrumors 6502

    reclusivemonkey

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Location:
    Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire, UK
    #2
    I had a nitemare trying to install CHDK on my camera. Apparently its something to do with Mac's not creating bootable disks in the way the camera wants. I gave up TBH, as it just wasn't worth the hassle in the end. There is a forum for the CHDK firmware, try searching on there.
     
  3. Guido44 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #3
    Ok, I formatted my card , created a root file: VERS.REQ
    I dragged the download to the file.
    ******************************************
    EDIT: I don't think I unzipped the download or "Unarchived" it. I also dowloaded "The Archiver". i can't get that to unzip either. help please.
    *****************************************
    when I put the card in my camera and press the menu and display button at the same time it reads:

    Canon PowerShot G9
    P-ID:315A PAL D

    Firmware Ver GM1.00D
    NoError
    Jan 11 2008 08:05:13 (Yes I know the date is wrong)

    Is that it??...Can't be. I don't see any changes when I operate the camera.
     
  4. Guido44 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #4
    Ok, I was just told in the forum for CHDK that it doesn't work yet for the G9 camera.

    Sounds like s/thing should be coming out soon though.

    I try to post here again when it's ready. :)
     
  5. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #5
    I always get a bit worried when I read a post like the OP's. I don't like it when non-technical people try to do non-standard stuff like that (I'm not just talking about cameras). The reason I don't like it is it invariably turns into a major headache for the more tech savvy people around them. :D

    The main reason I say "I don't like it" is because when people go looking for help, they often "forget to mention" that they've made these rather significant non-standard modifications. As a matter of fact, it's often like pulling teeth just to get the person to admit they've done anything at all on their computer/camera/whatever. It ends up wasting a LOT of time on the part of the people being asked for help. Yes, I am speaking from personal experience.

    In the end, it's your camera to do with as you see fit. But (once the G9 is supported by CHDK) if you come looking for help with any camera problem or question - even if you can't possibly see any way the CHDK software could be remotely involved - YOU STILL NEED TO TELL PEOPLE RIGHT OFF THAT YOU'RE REFERRING TO A CAMERA MODIFIED WITH THE CHDK SOFTWARE. Not only will you likely get relevant help faster; but people will generally be much happier with you.

    Okay, now excuse me while I go chase some kids off my lawn...
     
  6. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #6
    The camera is not modified. The add-on is loaded from the card if it's there on request.
     
  7. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #7
    I understand that. But, as with most electronic devices, there's a lot more that can go wrong with the software than with the hardware. When "something doesn't work", it's software-related more often than not.
     
  8. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #8
    I too am interested to see if you can get this to work.
    I'd like to give it a whirl on my G9 but tried, failed and gave up.

    The camera is supposed to revert when battery is pulled so I don't think loading it would harm anything permanently.
     
  9. Guido44 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #9
    Well, if I understand it correctly, the camera itself is not altered.

    The CHDK software is loaded onto the SD card only.

    Use a "non-ChDK" SD card and the camera will operate as before.

    dan
     
  10. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #10
    If and when you manage to install CHDK, will you be able to take better photos? ;)
     
  11. Guido44 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #11
    Well, that's the plan.

    I need it for a remote device I purchased called Cam Remote.

    I can use Cam remote w/out it, but if I understand correctly, it increases the amount of controll I have over the camera functions several times over.

    It's all new to me.

    Anybody own a Cam Remote?

    dan
     
  12. Guido44 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #12
    Hi Guys, (& Girls)

    I believe there is a CHDK version available now for the Canon G9!

    http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/G9

    I'm going to try & get things to work from my Mac, but if I can't I'll go to my brother's house to see if I can load it from his Windows computer. :confused:

    Give it shot & let me know if anyone here can make it work.

    Thx,

    dan
     

Share This Page