Cheapest SATA 3 compatible optibay adapter for SSD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bridgesoid, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. bridgesoid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    #1
    Hello All :)

    I'm looking to put a Samsung 840 Pro in a 2012 15" Macbook Pro and I'm wondering if someone can recommend a decent optibay adapter. I know the OWC ones work but they will cost me $75 for a piece of plastic here in Australia which seems a little steep but if there are no other options I'll go that route.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated,

    Cheers!
     
  2. Astroboy907 macrumors 65816

    Astroboy907

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Location:
    Spaceball One
    #2
    eBay or amazon. I've never gotten them from there (I don't have optibay... Yet), but I've seen several on both sites.
     
  3. johnnnw macrumors 65816

    johnnnw

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #3
    I was curious about this yesterday.

    I know there are a few reliable random ones for really cheap that everyone uses. But also some really bad ones that don't fit well etc.

    I want to figure this out as well. There are a million different sellers on ebay, I know a few are pretty good from seeing previous posts.
     
  4. bridgesoid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    #4
    Hi astroboy, thanks for your response. There are a few on ebay/Amazon that will definitely fit the mid 2012 macbook pro, but I am looking for one that is definitely SATA 3 compatible which will allow me to utilize SATA 3's increased read write speeds in the 840 pro. I haven't been able to find a listing that confirms SATA 3 compatibility.
     
  5. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #5
    So are you placing SSD in the optical bay and HDD in the original location? Just note that there are issue if you load OS from optical bay SSD. Some people say it's fine but some don't.

    If you are putting HDD in optical bay then it doesn't matter if it's SATA 2 or 3 because it won't utilities full speed anyway.
     

Share This Page