check network settings for skype

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by zoran, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. zoran macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    I cannot make skype connect and i get a message saying that "i must check my network settings", what can i check?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Do you have a working internet connection for the computer where Skype is? Can you browse the web? Do you have Skype blocked in your firewall settings?
     
  3. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #3
    yes there is internet connection and i can browse, about the firewall i have not made any changes nor do i know how to set it, nor where it is :eek:
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    If that's the case, your firewall is likely disabled. You should go to System Preferences > Security > Firewall and enable it. That won't fix your Skype problem, but will help protect your system. What version of Skype are you running, and what version of Mac OS X?
     
  5. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #5
    mac osx 10.5.8
    skype 2.8.0.851

    and which of the three settings in the firewall shall i enable?
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    I use "Set access for specific services and applications", then enable access only for those apps I choose. Of course, Skype would be one I'd allow access for.
     
  7. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #7
    ok thanx, but why skype couldn't connect? firewall was not enabled :confused:
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    I'm not sure about that. If the firewall wasn't blocking it and your internet connection was good, Skype should have connected.
     
  9. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    That shouldn't matter. I'm running 2.8.0.866. You could try updating to 2.8.0.866, to see if it helps.
     
  11. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #11
    οκ but what else specific might i be looking for in my network settings? i mean after all it did ask me to check them
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    If your network settings allow internet access by your browser, they will automatically be sufficient for Skype.
     
  13. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #13
    now that seems like a dead end :(
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    Try updating Skype and restarting your system and see what happens.
     

Share This Page