Check your ISO before a shoot.

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by iBallz, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. iBallz macrumors 6502

    iBallz

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    So. Utah
    #1
    I blew a whole day of potentially good shots, did not check my ISO setting and now have a bunch a noisy colorless pictures.:mad:

    Dont know how, but it was set at 3200! I know the D300 shows the ISO in the viewfinder, but not on the LCD display, it was some action shooting, and didnt pay attention to the numbers in the viewfinder.:(
     
  2. phiberglass macrumors 6502a

    phiberglass

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #2
    I just did this today at a car show, I upped it to check it out and forgot to change it back >.< Noisy panning shots :(

    I also sometimes forget to change the white balance that's no good either :(
     
  3. seenew macrumors 68000

    seenew

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    #3
    that should pretty much be the first thing you set, it's like choosing what film to use...
     
  4. Doylem macrumors 68040

    Doylem

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wherever I hang my hat...
    #4
    In the good/bad old days of film, I generally used one film and one ISO setting. It really wasn't possible to change ISO in mid-roll. But now we've realised that ISO is a useful variable on a par with aperture and shutter speed, so we can change the ISO value on the camera body rather than scroll through though nested menus.

    Bad luck with losing a days-worth of pix. But look on the bright side: you'll be a lot more attentive in future... ;)
     
  5. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Ah noise isn't the be all end all. At least you weren't shooting M and not checking the metering. Then you'd have a whole bunch of overexposed pics. Much worse. ;)
     
  6. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #6
    Yeah, you didn't lose todays photos. They're just a bit noisy, that's all. To be honest, I'm starting to care less and less about noise. Forget it.
     
  7. rhomsy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #7
    Try running the images in batch through some noise reduction software. You may be able to save them.

    As for forgetting to change the white balance, that is just another reason to shoot RAW. White balance is irrelevant, and its in camera setting is nothing more than the default. You can change the white balance in post production, and its the same as if you changed it before you took the shot. You can't do that shooting JPG.
     
  8. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #8

    I have been mostly using auto-ISO on my D3. So far, I've been very pleased. At the least, it become one less start-up setting to worry about.
     
  9. cutsman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #9
    Yup... been there, done that. In my case, it was ISO 1600 on my D50 and ended up shooting an entire sunny day's worth of shots at ISO 1600. I was pretty upset when I discovered what I had done, but I'd have to agree with the others... you didn't really ruin your shots. Run it through some noise reduction software and you should be ok... Unless you're shooting professionally for a customer, a little noise never killed anyone. Take it as a lesson and learn to check your ISO every time before a shoot; I haven't made that mistake twice. :D
     
  10. Phatpat macrumors 6502a

    Phatpat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #10
    I did the exact same thing a couple months ago. Pictures were usable, but not nearly as sharp as I would've liked.

    I try to always reset the settings before I shoot to avoid this.
     
  11. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    Your description .. "Noisy colorless pictures" leads me to think they may be over exposed as well .. :eek:

    I'm not familiar with your camera, but if it allows you to set the ISO to "Auto" this is useful. The iso changes as the light changes, so theoretically each photo should be maximised.

    Sorry Hmac, I've just noticed you have already mentioned the "Auto ISO" setting ... :eek:
     
  12. iBallz thread starter macrumors 6502

    iBallz

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    So. Utah
    #12
    This is true.

    How come when I view the images in the CaptureNX, they look OK, but when I save them as a JPG they are really horrible.

    And yes, some were a bit over exposed.:(
     
  13. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #13

    I hadn't used auto-ISO before since my D2H and even D2X had more difficult-to-control noise at higher ISO -- the range for the setting was just too narrow. With this D3, ISO 6400 is excellent, so I have little fear of letting the camera get up that high.

    I set the max ISO to 6400 and the minimum shutter speed to 1/30th sec. I generally shoot aperture preferred, so IOW when I stop down far enough for the shutter speed to hit 1/30th, the ISO starts going up. The better the camera's noise characteristics, the more useful auto-ISO is. It ought to be a very useful setting for an excellent camera like the D300 too.
     
  14. Over Achiever macrumors 68000

    Over Achiever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Toledo, OH, formerly Twin Cities, MN
    #14
    Just curious, how do you like the D3? Being able to set it at max ISO 6400 must be a huge advantage.
     
  15. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #15
    I find using the Auto ISO on my camera (Leica V-Lux1) it sets the ISO just high enough to give me adequate DOF at a reasonable shutter speed. Obviously the lower the ISO the lower the noise and the better the saturation and sharpness. As I mentioned in the previous posting, the quality of each photo is maximized ... :)

    Good shooting with your D3

    FJ
     
  16. harcosparky macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #16
    I agree with this. First thing I do before heading out ....

    1) Format All Memory Cards
    2) Reset Camera
    3) Charge All Batteries

    I once had an entire day of a 3 day motorcycle show shot overexposed by 2 stops. Thankfully this was the first day and I had 2 more days to redo the shots.
     
  17. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #17
    It's a truly astonishing camera. The lack of noise, even at ISO 6400, just amazes me. The AF is amazingly accurate, although I'm still trying to figure out the best settings for given situations. The ability to have customized shooting banks is great in that regard. Even individual lenses can be micro-adjusted and the settings stored in case any particular lens is front or back-focusing to any degree. So far, I haven't found anything I don't like about it except its weight and its price.
     
  18. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  19. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #19
    I did this once also. I was thinking while I was shooting "wow I'm able to shoot at 1//2000th. This is great" Then thought again -- No Way.

    If the shots are good, they are still usable just not for large prints. 3200 ISO can work on web-sized images. The process of down sampling removes noise. Every 2x reduction is like cutting the ISO in half.

    In photoshop do the color and exposure adjustments and then after that down sample the image to (say) 800 pixels across. It will look good on an electronic screen
     
  20. Chitoneus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #20
    Thanks for the tip. I was upset with myself because I accidentally took a whole bunch of pictures at 1600 ISO on my trip to Ithaca last month. Perhaps I might be able to salvage some of them.
     
  21. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #21
    You can tell who are the ones who jumped into digital and the ones who made the transition from film.

    I thought the D3 could shoot at ISO 25,600?
     
  22. OreoCookie macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Location:
    Sendai, Japan
    #22
    If you push the ISO button, the ISO should appear in the display on the camera shoulder as well (I'm extrapolating from the D80 ;)).
     
  23. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #23
    Yes, ISO 200-6400 natively, but also selectable is three additional HI steps up to 25,600. 6400 looks great...25,600 starts to get a little noisy.
     
  24. Ryan1524 macrumors 65816

    Ryan1524

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Canada GTA
    #24
    How bout forgetting to switch back to AF, and getting a group shot with a CEO of a big corp blurry. DOH. I need a bigger viewfinder, or glasses. :mad:
     
  25. jpsalvesen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #25
    Been there, done that. I try to remember to reset my camera back to my standard starting point after each shoot. And format the card after each import. But I sometimes forget...
     

Share This Page