choose option from pulldown menu on website

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by thriftinkid, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. thriftinkid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys. I use a particular website everyday. It requires me to fill out my personal info. I can fill in all my info using keystroke and tab over commands, but I have one hiccup. When I have to choose what state I live in, it requires me to choose from a drop down menu. I tried tabbing over to it and using my arrow keys to make my selection, but when I tab over, it skips the state drop down menu and goes straight to the entry box to fill in my zip code. Is there a way to access this drop down menu?

    I used firebug in firefox to inspect the element, and this is the part of the page source I got. I don't know if this helps you guys.

    Code:
    <div style="float: left; margin-right: 13px;">
    <label>State</label>
    <select name="fvState" style="visibility: visible;">
    <option selected="selected" value=""/>
    <option value="AL">Alabama</option>
    <option value="AK">Alaska</option>
    <option value="AS">American Samoa</option>
    <option value="AZ">Arizona</option>
    <option value="AR">Arkansas</option>
    <option value="CA">California</option>
    <option value="CO">Colorado</option>
    <option value="CT">Connecticut</option>
    <option value="DE">Delaware</option>
    <option value="DC">District of Columbia</option>
    <option value="FM">FM</option>
    <option value="FL">Florida</option>
    <option value="GA">Georgia</option>
    <option value="GU">Guam</option>
    <option value="HI">Hawaii</option>
    <option value="ID">Idaho</option>
    <option value="IL">Illinois</option>
    <option value="IN">Indiana</option>
    <option value="IA">Iowa</option>
    <option value="KS">Kansas</option>
    <option value="KY">Kentucky</option>
    <option value="LA">Louisiana</option>
    <option value="ME">Maine</option>
    <option value="MH">Marshall Islands</option>
    <option value="MD">Maryland</option>
    <option value="MA">Massachusetts</option>
    <option value="MI">Michigan</option>
    <option value="MN">Minnesota</option>
    <option value="MS">Mississippi</option>
    <option value="MO">Missouri</option>
    <option value="MT">Montana</option>
    <option value="NE">Nebraska</option>
    <option value="NV">Nevada</option>
    <option value="NH">New Hampshire</option>
    <option value="NJ">New Jersey</option>
    <option value="NM">New Mexico</option>
    <option value="NY">New York</option>
    <option value="NC">North Carolina</option>
    <option value="ND">North Dakota</option>
    <option value="MP">MP</option>
    <option value="OH">Ohio</option>
    <option value="OK">Oklahoma</option>
    <option value="OR">Oregon</option>
    <option value="PW">Palau</option>
    <option value="PA">Pennsylvania</option>
    <option value="RI">Rhode Island</option>
    <option value="SC">South Carolina</option>
    <option value="SD">South Dakota</option>
    <option value="TN">Tennessee</option>
    <option value="TX">Texas</option>
    <option value="UT">Utah</option>
    <option value="VT">Vermont</option>
    <option value="VI">Virgin Islands</option>
    <option value="VA">Virginia</option>
    <option value="WA">Washington</option>
    <option value="WV">West Virginia</option>
    <option value="WI">Wisconsin</option>
    <option value="WY">Wyoming</option>
    <option value="AE">AE</option>
    <option value="AA">AA</option>
    <option value="AP">AP</option>
    </select>
     
  2. Cinder6 macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #2
    Same thing happens to me in Firefox on the Mac. Doesn't happen in Webkit browsers, though.

    I don't think this belongs in programming...
     
  3. thriftinkid thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #3
    my mistake. I misread the header to this forum. I will post elsewhere. Thanks.
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Just report your first post and ask the mods to move it. Creating duplicate threads is bad.

    As per your problem go to System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse > Keyboard Shortcuts > and choose All Controls on the bottom radio button.

    Another note, when using the keyboard and selecting drop down boxes you can type the first couple characters to jump to a match. It can be much quicker than using the arrow keys, especially for long lists.
     
  5. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #5
    If you are using Firefox you'll need to change one of the settings. For some reason 3.5 disabled pull-down menu/checkbox tab selection.

    1. Type "about:config" in your URL bar and hit OK
    2. It may complain about causing harm, ignore this and hit OK
    3. In the box that says "Filter" type in "accessibility.tabfocus"
    4. If nothing comes up, continue. Otherwise just double click it, change it to "7" and continue to step 7
    5. Right click the window right below the "Filter" box and select "New->Integer"
    6. Enter "accessibility.tabfocus" as they key and "7" as the value
    7. You may need to restart Firefox now
     
  6. thriftinkid thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008

Share This Page