Choosing Time Machine Backup

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Barney63, May 17, 2014.

  1. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #1
    I have just got my new rMBP and want to use my existing Time Machine Backups from my Time Capsule.
    I have set up the rMBP importing all the data from an earlier backup of my previous rMBP from 1st April.
    However when I try to go into Time Machine it has created a new backup today and doesn't let me view any of my earlier backups.
    If I look in Finder it has "Barneys MacBook Pro" which is all of my previous data, and "Barneys MacBook Pro 1" which is the new data from today.
    How do I get it to give me access to the earlier "Barneys MacBook Pro" data/backups?

    Barney
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Hold the option key then click the Time Machine icon in the menu bar and select "browse other backup disks".
     
  3. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #3
    I've just tried that and in TM it still only shows toad ays backups!


    Barney
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Open Finder and click the TC on the left then double click the TC drive itself to mount it, then do the option click business again and you should see both the sparse bundle backups there then.
     
  5. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Hmmm.... do you just want to grab a few files out of the old backup? You can do that by just double clicking the old sparse bundle in Finder and browsing around manually.
     
  7. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #7
    When I double click on it the icon flashes/expands as though it is either opening or mounting it but nothing actually happens! I can't see the contents of it.

    BTW I have updated to 10.9.3 today.

    Barney
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I wonder if the sparse bundle is corrupted or something... it should open right up.

    Sorry, I am kinda out of ideas here. :confused:
     
  9. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    If you see the data, you can manually drag/drop the files back to your home directory though that doesn't help you much with apps that you want to restore.
     

Share This Page