Chrome taking over 2GB-3GB of RAM - eek!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by RedTomato, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #1
    I have a MacBook with 4GB, and Chrome takes so much RAM it brings my macbook to a juddering swapping halt.

    I usually have about 20-30 tabs open which i need for reference, and even with AdBlock and Flashblock, they are taking nearly 3GB of RAM. Just a new blank tab takes over 30MB, a tab with this thread open takes 60MB, a tab open to Ars Technica takes over 220MB.

    Quitting Chrome gives me about 2-3GB back. When I reload Chrome, I can watch in Activity Monitor as all 3GB of free memory vanishes within a few seconds.

    Any help? I'm running a Macbook 2.2GHZ, 4GB ram, latest Chrome 15.
     
  2. crimton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #2
    Add more ram, with that many tabs open it doesn't surprise me.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    Safari with currently 16 tabs open,
    • ten tabs MR Forums,
    • one tab another forum,
    • two tabs some news site,
    • one tab Autodesk,
    • one tab Apple Trailers,
    • one tab YouTube,
    consumes 415 to 455 MB of RAM.

    The exact same sites consume about 115 MB of RAM in the latest version of Chrome on Mac OS X 10.6.8.
     
  4. iRCL macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    Odd, I have twenty-two tabs open and Chrome is using 142 MB of memory.
     
  6. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #6
    Thanks for your feedback. Now I know there's something up with my setup, and not a general issue with Chrome. I will investigate. Possibly the extensions.

    BTW I cannot add more RAM. My Macbook 2.2GHZ from 2007 maxes out at 4GB.
     
  7. windowstomac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
  8. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Yeah, because ramming home to the OP that you don't have the issue is gonna solve their problem. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #9
    I asked a buddy of mine for any suggestions – he said to run "purge" when you start Chrome. Unfortunately he didn't say where to do that…
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Terminal, though it requires XCode or the Developer Tools to be installed.

    ----------

    It doesn't solve the problem, but it shows, that it might be just pertinent to his/her setup.
     
  11. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #11
    You all do realize that when you're counting the memory usage for Chrome, you must also include all of the "Google Chrome Renderer" and "Google Chrome Worker" processes, right?

    Chrome (the app itself) only launches to manage all of the tabs, etc... then each tab has its own "app" that displays the content. Its easiest to see this if you display Activity Monitor by "All Processes, Hierarchically":
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jdiamond macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #12
    Good God! Just viewing this one page here....

    ... is taking up about 185 megabytes of RAM in Chrome! But this is FAR less than most pages - for example, a typical news page for me takes up about 350 megabytes in Chrome.

    OK, time for a face off - this MacRumors tab in Safari: just 54 megabytes
    ... In Firefox ... 175 megabytes

    Result:

    Safari is definitely the way to go! Honestly, the only reason Safari isn't my primary browser is that it doesn't save web pages in a non-proprietary format, and it doesn't display where a link is pointing before you click on it. (I also haven't found a way to have it always ask you where to save a downloaded file....)

    I find Chome is awesomely fast on rendering, but it's dead slow on downloading - orders of magnitude slower than anyone else. And now it's handling of pdfs is a disaster.

    Firefox has the best add ons, but is so incredibly slow...

    - Jeff
     
  13. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #13
    How bizarre. Safari and Chrome download at the same speed for me – and PDFs have always worked well. What makes it a disaster for you?

    Yep. And I don't have nearly as many render and worker processes as you do.
     
  14. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
  15. peshuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #15
    This is because chrome opens each tab as a separate process, this means if tab you are using crashe's you don't loose all your other open tabs. This ia a feature which makes Chrome so popular with avid tab users, over other browsers.:apple:
     
  16. RedTomato, Nov 20, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011

    RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #16
    It turned out to be mainly Adblock Plus.

    With all extensions on, and about 35 tabs (a different set than in my post above), it was taking over 1.5GB. Memory usage is as given in about:memory, and cross checked for sanity with Activity Monitor.

    With all extensions off (Instapaper, Evernote, 1Password, and FlashBlock) except Adblock Plus, after restarting Chrome, it still took about 1.5GB.

    With AdBlock off, plus all other extensions disabled, it went down to 800MB after restarting Chrome. That's about right for the tabs I had open.

    I tested by enabling all extensions except Adblock, and restarting Chrome. 1.1GB. About right for all these extensions.

    Grr Adblock. I will try it with the minimal set of filters and see if that helps. The real reason I use it is blocking Flash helps speed up browsing so much. 30-40 tabs, each with their own Flash ad process doesn't bear thinking about on a 4 year old Macbook.
     
  17. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #17
    If you want to Block Flash in Chrome, I suggest you use its integrated "Click to Play" function. You'll get FAR better performance improvements and you don't need to have an extension to do it.

    There are instructions on this site explaining how to do it:

    http://www.solo-technology.com/blog/2011/04/17/chrome-click-to-play/

    FYI this will also work on Windows and Linux Chrome installations.
     
  18. RedTomato thread starter macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #18
    That's great! - many thanks for that. I've followed the instructions, and it seems to work fine.

    Bonus - I found the plug-ins page, and disabling individual plugins seems to be working now. I was able to disable a bunch of plugins that I don't use any more.
     

Share This Page