cimema display to HP6400 PC

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by myprivatespine, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. myprivatespine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    So how do I set a PC to view HD and not just a large version of the desk top?
    I've looked everywhere for an answer but no joy.

    PC is ATI Fire GL V3350

    It's recognising the HD settings buit I'm not able to change the thing!

    Help! It's really annoying...
     
  2. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Some more info, please:

    What model of Apple Cinema Display? 20", 23" or 30"

    Is this the current Al one, or an earlier plastic-edged model?

    What resolution are you trying? 1680x1050? 1920x1200? 2560x1600?

    Are you connecting to the card with DVI, or does the card have VGA connectors and you are using a DVI-to-VGA adapter?
     
  3. myprivatespine thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #3
    30 inch metal edged

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    PC stats:

    Running XP

    HP xw6400 Intel xeon E5320 1.86GHz
    1.58GHz, 3GB ram

    Graphics Card Manufacturer Built by ATI
    Graphics Chipset ATI FireGL V3350
    Device ID 7153
    Vendor 1002

    Subsystem ID 1B02
    Subsystem Vendor ID 1002

    Bus Type PCI Express
    Current Bus Setting PCI Express x16

    BIOS Version 009.012.020.002
    BIOS Part Number 113-A77607-104
    BIOS Date 2007/01/05

    Memory Size 256 MB
    Memory Type DDR2

    Core Clock in MHz 594 MHz
    Memory Clock in MHz 396 MHz

    Primary Display Yes
     
  4. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    Thanks.

    Looking at the specifications for that card, it appears to lack dual-link DVI outputs which is required to drive the 30" monitor at it's rated resolution. It appears 2048 x 1536 is the maximum supported resolution.
     
  5. myprivatespine thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #5
    sorted!

    There are two ports on the back of the tower.
    The other supports it.
    Had to speak directly to HP to sort this out..

    Thanks for your help.

    Hope this will help others..
     

Share This Page