Cinebench is WRONG

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mcdonoughdr, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. mcdonoughdr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #1
    I have a 2011 iMac with the Quad Core i5 but its only showing up as 2 cores...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    What does the Mac OS X System Profiler say about the amount of cores your have?
     
  3. mcdonoughdr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #3
    I processor with 4 cores
     
  4. -tWv- macrumors 68000

    -tWv-

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    I'm having this same problem with my Hackintosh. Not sure what the cause is.
     
  5. jji7skyline macrumors 6502

    jji7skyline

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    #5
    Novabench used to think my iMac was running Windows 7 (it wasn't) so I wouldn't be surprised by a small bug like that. Just ignore it, the benchmarks should be fine.

    I'd recommend Novabench though.
     

Share This Page