Circle with slash after first restart (after enabling trim)

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Mark-Technology, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. Mark-Technology macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    #1
    So I set up Yosemite and was installing all the essentials I use. Finally I used Chameleon SSD Optimizer to enable trim, disable sleep image/sudden motion sensor etc. I restarted and got the Circle with slash sign.

    I tried booting with every different mode I could...pram, smc etc. I had no luck and had to restore from time machine. This has happened back with DP1 and ever since that, I stuck with Mavericks instead.

    My concern is how do I avoid this? Should I not enable trim at all?
    I'm using a Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB. (one firmware behind the latest, but that is not the cause of the issue).
     
  2. iceperson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #2
    I don't think Chameleon has been updated yet.

    http://www.cindori.org/trim-in-os-x-yosemite/

    Disable trim following the instructions there. Trim Enabler flips a switch that enables modified kernel extensions if you still want to use trim with a non-Apple SSD.

    Oh, and if your disk name has a space you type the commands with the name in double quotes like this:
    rm -rf /Volumes/"Macintosh HD"/System/Library/Extensions/IOAHCIFamily.kext
     
  3. rritterson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    DC USA
    #3
    This was a known issue during the DP stage. It's because enabling TRIM modifies a kext, which breaks the signature on it. Yosemite will not load unsigned kexts.

    Follow the instructions here to restore access, by allowing unsigned kexts to load: http://www.cindori.org/update-on-trim-in-yosemite/
     
  4. Mark-Technology, Oct 17, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2014

    Mark-Technology thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    #4
    The website says it is updated for OS X Yosemite. That's no good. Will using trim enabler as one should work?

    I can't restore access as I've deleted Yosemite for now. I will re clean install it and want to know if using Trim Enabler will work.
     
  5. iceperson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #5
    I'm using the free version of Trim Enabler on my Yosemite install now. Seems to be working fine after multiple restarts.
     

Share This Page