Cisco VPN and RDP on 3.0

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by buckydgoat, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. buckydgoat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    #1
    I can connect to my VPN using the cisco client on the iPhone 3G after updating to 3.0, but I can't VNC or RDP into any machine. WiFi works with no problem, just when I'm on 3G or EDGE. Anyone else having this problem too?
     
  2. thep33t macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #2
    vpned to the cisco at work, typing this through vnc...
     
  3. buckydgoat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    #3
    were you using 3G or EDGE? 'Cause it works on WiFi...
     
  4. buckydgoat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    #4
    It seems that Apple has added compression to the 3G/EDGE connection to to make the user experience of Safari faster. I’m thinking the WiFi connection is not compressed and that is why it works for me with no issues.
    This compression may not have been in iPhone 2.x.

    Can anyone confirm or have more insight?
     
  5. UncleRobin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #5
    Same thing here. Cisco VPN not working (makes a connection, but no traffic; RDP, VNC to VPN) on Edge (have original iPhone), working on WiFi. With 2.1 Cisco VPN on Edge worked fine.

    UR
     
  6. buckydgoat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    #6
    I can't believe only 1 person is having this problem. This is crutial to me being an IT professional and being able to be anywhere and remote in to our network and troubleshoot or reboot.
     
  7. tangfred macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #7
    Works for me just fine. 3G + VPN + WinAdmin
     
  8. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    Sorry to go a bit off topic, but where does one find the Cisco VPN client for iPhone? I've looked all over the App Store and can't find it...
     
  9. tangfred macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #9
    It's built into the OS.
    Settings>General>Network>VPN
     
  10. bit_bucket macrumors regular

    bit_bucket

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    West By God VA
    #10
    Okay here is the problem I believe. When I am using the Cisco VPN on wifi DNS gets configured properly. When I go to edge/3g DNS is not properly configured so the only way to get to hosts is via the IP address. Try this out and I bet you will see. I logged this as a bug with Apple and they blew it off saying that Cisco Concentrator 3000 was not supported, which is a lie. I am contemplating using one of my dev direct support requests to get them to fix this. This has been an issue since the release of the Cisco functionality.

    Hope this helps...
     
  11. jporter67 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #11
    vpn using ip address still doesn't work for me

    I am still not able to use IP addresses. I get a connection error. It tells me the connection timed out. Please check your connectivity and connection settings and try again. I tried using Edge and 3G. I tried connecting to an internal switch via the safari and using the IP address. Works with Wifi in the office as that is an internal network. Just can't get it to work via 3G. Will try wifi from home later, but don't have high hopes. I use JaaduRDP. It worked great before I upgraded from 3G to a new Phone 3G S.

    jp
     
  12. PoitNarf macrumors 65816

    PoitNarf

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    #12
    I'm able to connect to work via VPN and connect to the servers there via RDP with WinAdmin without issue on my 3GS. I also can load any intranet webpage through the VPN connection. I am also able to connect to anything at work over the VPN on my 3GS by both hostname and IP. Perhaps it's an issue with the IOS version running on your concentrator or PIX?
     
  13. hchavarria macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #13
    I am able to VPN+3G+RDP and VNC. Maybe you have a routing issue on the Cisco device?
     
  14. tangfred macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #14
    I've never witnessed the behavior you are describing, and I too am on a 3000 Concentrator.

    GL
     
  15. UncleRobin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #15

Share This Page