OS X Cities Skylines - integrated Intel?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Clumber, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. Clumber macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Location:
    Sheffield UK
    #1
    Tomorrow this game will be released (via Steam and other online outlets) - it is available for Mac, PC and Linux and looks absolutely gorgeous (have been watching some streams from the publisher Paradox).

    Unfortunately the minimum requirements state explicitly that the game will NOT work with integrated Intel GPUs. I am wondering whether that excludes a whole massive range of Macs or whether it does work on certain models (for example the Iris Pro, HD5000 machines.

    Does anybody know? I am resigned to playing this on my PC rather than my HD4000 powered Macbook Air and won't have time to purchase the game this week to try it out!
     
  2. Janichsan macrumors 6502a

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #2
    Do they? I find that neither on the Steam store page nor on the official site of the game. They don't explicitly mention Intel GPUs, but neither do they preclude them.
     
  3. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #3
    They mentioned they aren't officially supported on an AMA. Not sure why it isn't on those pages.

    At any rate, the Iris Pro will likely be fine, it's faster than the minimum cards. OP, the HD 4000 probably won't give you good results. But people will test it.
     
  4. Clumber thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Location:
    Sheffield UK
    #4
    As a fan of Paradox Interactive I found it on their website.

    I watched another stream via Twitch from the dev (it was broadcast yesterday, had it running in the background today) and he said that they excluded integrated graphics as a precaution, they didn't think the game would perform well enough. That can be interpreted as: The older chips probably won't cope, the newer ones probably will.

    Looking forward to see results from others before deciding whether to take the plunge!
     
  5. Tourgott macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    #5
    I usually don't play on my Mac but this game looks great.
    Does anybody know if it will work on my 13" rMBP Late 14 (16GB RAM)?

    Thanks
     
  6. PBP macrumors 6502

    PBP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    #6
    I have the 15" rMBP with Intel Iris Pro only. Playing on Low settings its runs fine. But it doesn't look very good.
     
  7. SOLLERBOY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Im playing it on my late 2012 iMac. It can't handle the heat. The game plays smooth on max but the fan can't cope with the processor. It's hitting 85c+.
     
  8. Tourgott macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    #8
    Thanks. So you wouldn't recommend it on the 13"?
     
  9. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #9
    So which Macs have an AMD CPU again? :rolleyes:

    Applying some common sense I can't see a reason why it won't work on the Iris.
     
  10. Clumber thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Location:
    Sheffield UK
    #10
    Don't quite get your comment?

    Over at Paradoxplaza (Publisher forum) there are some more reports of Mac users, it looks like it is just about playable on a 4000 but nothing below.

    Just about also seems to be the operative here as it is on 20fps. Others, who use older iMacs with dedicated GPUs also seem to have trouble to get it to run smoothly.

    So the thing here is: Only get it for your Mac if you have a relatively new machine and preferably with dedicated graphics, otherwise you will have to be prepared to lose a lot of quality in the way it looks and performs.

    Shame really for a game that is launched for PC/Mac and Linux at the same time. (Linux users report even worse performance, even on top spec machines!)
     
  11. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #11
    There is hardware on the Minimum and Recommended spec lists for the Mac platform that never featured in any Apple branded hardware.

    As for Intel Integrated, current Intel GPUs match/exceed the supported standard and performance of older dedicated chips. The Iris in my rMBP is quicker than the AMD 6750m in the 2011...
     
  12. Clumber thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Location:
    Sheffield UK
    #12
    Ah right :) didn't pick up on that, that's quite funny :)
     
  13. cromabianca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    #13
    Works fine here!

    MacBook Air 13.3 - Yosemite 10.10.2

    Intel integrted HD5000

    ...but the fan will drive you mad!
     
  14. Clumber thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Location:
    Sheffield UK
    #14
    Yeah, I've noticed that with other games as well, I've decided not to try it on, I'll be patient and get pennies together for a new gaming rig instead.
     
  15. Joelburman macrumors regular

    Joelburman

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #15
    Too bad after seeing the hype I was kind of stoked to trying this one out on my mac mini I've got connected to my TV. Its the one in my signature with the Intel 4000 graphics 1024mb (4gb of ram).
     
  16. Mr Keys macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    #16
    I'm finding it hard to decide wether i'm gona be able to play it or not, so maybe one of you guys can help me out?

    I have a 15" rMBP Late 2013, with dedicated graphic, 16gb memory....do you think I'll be able to play it?
    As I understand its "NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (2gb)" in my computer...
     
  17. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #17
    If that won't play it, theres no point anyone buying it!
     
  18. Tidus87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    #18
    Can you please provide specs of your Mac?

    And what setting are you playing on? ;)
     
  19. ellyn0420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    #19
    I want to try this game but...

    I'm running on Intel Iris 1536MB. Does this mean I won't be able to play it properly? My mac meets all the other minimum requirements for the game :(
     
  20. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #20
    Which Mac do you have, it may also have a dedicated GPU? Apple Menu/About this Mac will tell you.

    The Iris should play fine on low/medium settings, it's faster than some of the low end AMD/nVidia cards listed in the (inaccurate) system requirements.
     
  21. ellyn0420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    #21
    Thank you for the fast reply, MagicBoy.

    This is what it says:
     

    Attached Files:

  22. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #22
    Should play OK at low-medium settings. MacBook Pros have Intels fastest graphics chips and are not commonly found in Windows computers.

    The publisher really need to sort the system requirements for the Mac out, it's inaccurate and badly written. I can understand the publisher not wanting people with 2010 machines with Intels older HD graphics running the product and calling them for support but they can definitely reword it. Mac users are used to model families/years as presented above in your screenshot.
     
  23. ellyn0420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    #23
    Got it, I'll try to run the game and see what happens. Thank you, again! :)
     
  24. Tidus87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    #24
    Can you please share how does it work on your mac? ;)
     
  25. ellyn0420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    #25
    Hi guys, got the game. Happy to report that it runs on my Mac! I tried running it with all display settings set to High but the fan was getting really loud, so I recommend using medium settings at most. :)

    Just make sure your machine is well-ventilated because it does get a bit warm.
     

Share This Page