Civ 3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Jack F, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. Jack F macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    #1
    Hello,

    I've got a 2006 Macbook, Core Duo, 2GB Ram, I should be able to run Civ 3 (I hate Civ 4, love 3) right?

    The reqs are here: http://www.gameagent.com/store/aspyr/en_US/DisplayProductDetailsPage/productID.170472100

    However I do have one of the integrated chipsets. However I run Football Manager 2010's 3D pitch mode fine, and also Rollercoaster Tycoon 3, which demands much more than Civ 3, so surely I should be ok? I want to check just before I order to avoid disappointment.
     
  2. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #2
    I don't think it could, Civ3 uses Blast Processing which requires at least a quad core CPU.

    Of course it'll run! It's ancient!
     
  3. Jack F thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    #3
    Hahaha, that's what I thought but just wanted a 2nd opinion :p
     

Share This Page