Civ 4?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by giganten, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. giganten macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    #1
    I have some questions about Civilizations 4.
    Is Civ 4 a rosetta program or universal.
    And i did read somewhere that it did work bad on SR MBP is that true or will it work.
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Civ 4 is universal, but there is an issue with the SR MBP, but it plays on the other Intel Macs.
     
  3. giganten thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    #3
    Okay, so it is universal good.
    But I have a SR MBP, so I cant play it then?
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    No, but I'd have thought that will be fixed in the future.
     
  5. lag1090 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    Yes, you can play it, but it'll most likely give you some problems. When playing Civ IV on my SR MBP, I usually experience crashes ever half hour to an hour, but they're bearable with Autosave. The only other thing is the performance, which is lackluster to say the least. This is also a bearable problem, though.

    My advice to you if you want to play Civ IV on your MBP is pick up a copy of XP, and install the Windows version under it. It'll work so much better than the current Mac version.
     
  6. davidwes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    #6
    How sad is that!
     
  7. swwack91 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    i play Civ4 on my non SR MBP and I've never had a problem.

    i don't know why everyone here says that it's rocky on Mac.

    when i used to have it on Windows it blew x10.
     
  8. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #8
    I have had no problems running Civ 4 on my MBP. Just don't have Mail open, because the whole computer will lock up when you get a new email.
     
  9. lag1090 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #9
    It only is a problem on the SR MBPs. Since the OP has a SR MBP, the game obviously won't function the best on that particular model. It's a simple fact that Apple's video drivers suck, and certain games don't offer support for the 8600m yet. I used to have a Rev A MBP, and Civ IV worked very well. It's only become a crappy experience when it's played on a SR MBP.
     
  10. thecritix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Location:
    West London, England
    #10
    ditto
    mine being a core duo macbook
     
  11. phanboyjohn macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #11
    To reiterate what others have said, I've heard that the best way to experience Civ 4 is on Windows, and that's mostly due to critical mass-there's a wealth of mods out there for Windows that just don't exist on the Mac. As long as you don't mind putting XP/Vista on your machine (and don't mind paying for it if you don't have it already), then I'd say definitely get it on Windows. I've also heard performance is better as well.
     
  12. Akira1980 macrumors 6502

    Akira1980

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego
    #12
    I have SR MBP and Civ4 crashes like there is no tomorrow. I am still waiting for the update to come out so I can play this thing.
     
  13. NTGuy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #13
    So, the Civ 4 disk is universal but it doesn't work very well on the SR MBP. Do people with SR MBP find it bearable to use or should i just hold off and wait for a version which works well with the SR MBP. Also, I am new to macs and was just wondering, when you say run it with windows you mean through parallel, correct? Thanks for your help!
     
  14. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #14
    When referring to playing under Windows, they mean under Boot Camp, as playing under Parallels would be painfully slow.
     
  15. NTGuy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
  16. p22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #16
    C4 & Mac OS X

    I have a Mac OS X 10.5.5 wirh a 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo and a 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM.
    I have a Civ IV but I can't play it.
    do you have any idea why I can paly??
     
  17. wyatt23 macrumors 6502a

    wyatt23

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Forest Hills, NY
    #17
    If you have a macbook pre-aluminum, you're going to have a hard time playing civ4.
     
  18. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #18
    Civ IV will work in crossover, as long as you get rid of the CD Protection. And as an added bonus you can play beyond the sword.
     

Share This Page