Civ 4

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by davidwes, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. davidwes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    #1
    is there any new news about this game being updated to work on a macbook pro?
     
  2. MacHipster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
  3. lag1090 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #3
    Apple's drivers for the 8600m are incompatible with the Mac version of Civ IV, rendering many glitches and crashes while playing. Apple's drivers also poorly function on other games, including Call of Duty 2. Both of these games work perfectly fine under Windows, suggesting that Apple's Mac drivers are at fault.
     
  4. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #4
    Both those titles were ported by Aspyr. If I were you I'd get on to them. If enough people apply pressure they'll release patches.
     
  5. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #5
    It's hard to do patches when the drivers themselves are broken. It's really up to Apple to fix them, not Aspyr.

    --Eric
     
  6. method-one macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #6
    Funny...I just bought a brand new Macbook Pro (base model 15" with the 2.2) two days ago, and one of the first things I did was start a new Civ IV Warlords game. I was upgrading from a G4 Powerbook, so I was interested to see how much better the game worked on a system with decent specs.

    It worked fine. No noticeable glitches or oddities, no crashes, and the game speed was nice and smooth (even in later times when it would get bogged down on my old machine).
     
  7. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    the game was playable on a G4 Powerbook?:confused::eek:
     
  8. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #8

    I hope your referring to the 8600m drivers here as well because I'm playing Call of Duty 2 full screen at 1920x1200 res on my iMac Alum (mid 2007) and it runs awsome. Funny thing is BF2142 still runs like cr@pola but I think we have all 3 parties to blame for that (EA, Transgaming, and Apple).
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    You can't make this assumptions since the Mac version and the Windows version are not the same beast. Both were ported from Windows to the Mac. Are they OpenGL games?
     
  10. method-one macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #10
    It was playable on a G4 Powerbook (specs: 1.67gHz with 1.5 gigs of RAM), though it was quite slow once you got to the later stages in the game. And forget about playing the largest-size map.
     

Share This Page