Civ 5 crashes while playing on 2011 15' MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by asongfu, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. asongfu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #1
    Hi All,

    I already posted in the Games subforum: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1113394, but I figured I will try my luck here too.

    I'm on a 2011 2.2GHz 15' MBP with AMD 6750M. Any one else experiencing game crash when trying to load a game while in a current game? The crash doesn't occur in a new game, but after 30 turns or so, the the crash starts, Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. un.titled macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #2
    What did Firaxis games tell you when you e-mailed them about the issue you're experiencing?
     
  3. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #3
    i have experienced this on all systems and builds i have tried civilization 5 on.
     
  4. asongfu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #4
    when i called 2k support, they suggested that i load the game in the main game menu instead of in a game, it still crashed. Then the tech guy suggested that I ask Aspyr since 2k isn't supposed to support mac version of Civ 5. Aspyr said they don't support the new AMD 6750M graphics card.
     
  5. mulo, Mar 10, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011

    mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #5
    that is what we call equal to **** customer support, LAAAME excuse on their side.
    with emphasis on my previous post I think it's safe to say its a software issue.
    my troll question for the night, does it utilize all four cores?
     
  6. AppleMacFinder macrumors 6502a

    AppleMacFinder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    #6
    What a lie! If they support the old GPUs, they support new GPUs as well!
     
  7. asongfu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #7
    That's exactly what i told him. His excuse is that they couldn't test it with the new graphics card. I just don't think he knows how to fix my problem.
     
  8. asongfu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #8
    how would i check if it utilizes all 4 cores?
     
  9. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #9
    run activity monitor while the game is running :)
     
  10. asongfu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #10
    I am under activity monitor, then I checked out cpu usage for civ 5, i see activity in 4 out of those 8 columns. Does that mean it's utilizing all 4 cores?
     
  11. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #11
    yes, tyvm :)
    now ill go buy it :p
     
  12. kryptonitejesus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #12
    Turn off automatic graphics switching in your Energy saver menu. Let me know if that helps.
     
  13. asongfu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #13
    Tried that but didn't help. I figure I will post the error log for those of you who might be able to get something out of it


    Process: Civilization V [12299]
    Path: /Applications/Civilization V/Civilization V.app/Contents/MacOS/Civilization V
    Identifier: com.aspyr.Civ5
    Version: 1.0 (98650)
    Code Type: X86 (Native)
    Parent Process: launchd [844]

    Date/Time: 2011-03-10 16:52:28.748 -0500
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6.6 (10J3210)
    Report Version: 6

    Interval Since Last Report: 49531 sec
    Crashes Since Last Report: 17
    Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 7554 sec
    Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 9
    Anonymous UUID: BF43C041-B51B-472C-9584-4DCBB5B046F7

    Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
    Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
     
  14. zazzymcgrazz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #14
    Same Problem, please help! - Civ V Crashing After 1-2 turns of play

    I have a 2011 15" MBP. Running latest build of OS 10.6.7.

    Relevant specs:

    Model: MacBookPro8,2, BootROM MBP81.0047.B0E, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.3 GHz, 8 GB, SMC 1.69f1
    Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 6750M, AMD Radeon HD 6750M, PCIe, 1024 MB
    Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Built-In, 512 MB
    Serial ATA Device: TOSHIBA MK7559GSXF, 698.64 GB

    I always had some issues with Civ 5 freezing and not performing great on this machine -- issues I never had on my 2010 iMac, which plays the game a bit slower but at least it's stable.

    However, the issues got a lot worse after Aspyr's latest patch for the game, which I think was partly intended to address problems with the AMD Radeon 6750M.

    Initially when I contacted Aspyr about this problem, they said they didn't support that GPU. But recently the game has been crashing after every 1-2 turns (late game, on lowest graphics settings in smallest Windowed mode).

    The (abbreviated) crash I get is this:

    > > Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
    > > Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x0000000000000000
    > > Crashed Thread: 9
    > >
    > > Thread 0: MainThrd Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
    > > 0 libSystem.B.dylib 0x914fa062 __semwait_signal + 10
    > > 1 libSystem.B.dylib 0x914f9d1e _pthread_cond_wait + 1191
    > > 2 libSystem.B.dylib 0x914fb9b8 pthread_cond_wait$UNIX2003 + 73
    > > 3 GLEngine 0x1d6ec3f5 gleFinishCommandBufferPTHREAD + 265
    > > 4 GLEngine 0x1d67c453 glGetObjectParameterivARB_ExecThread + 39
    > > 5 libGL.dylib 0x95b578ea glGetObjectParameterivARB + 45
    > > 6 com.aspyr.Civ5 0x0009d4b5 CvWorldBuilderMapModData::~CvWorldBuilderMapModData() + 129693
    > > 7 com.aspyr.Civ5 0x0009db11 CvWorldBuilderMapModData::~CvWorldBuilderMapModData() + 131321
    > > 8 com.aspyr.Civ5 0x000d9999 CvWorldBuilderMapModData::~CvWorldBuilderMapModData() + 376705
    > > 9 com.aspyr.Civ5 0x000db40b CvWorldBuilderMapModData::~CvWorldBuilderMapModData() + 383475

    When I last contacted Aspyr, they suggested I delete the Civ5.plist file. I did so, and it made no difference. Did one better and I completely uninstalled and reinstalled Civ V in Steam - still made no difference.

    Please help!! Anyone have any idea what this issue is? Is it just a buggy port without proper support for this GPU? The processing power on this machine should be able to handle a game like Civ V without skipping a beat. But when the game is playing, the laptop heats up and internal sensors are showing about 175 degrees on the CPU, fans at maximum.

    Thanks for any suggestions!

    -Logan
     
  15. c1phr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    #15
    The Firaxis rep was correct that they don't support the Mac port, that's all Aspyr. Aspyr put together a pretty crappy port anyway, performance has been awful on my 2010 15" MBP, but I haven't had a crash yet after ~130 turns or so.

    The good thing is that patches are coming out, we've already seen one performance update and there should be another on the way soon, that may have better support for your GPU.
     

Share This Page