OS X Civ 5 retina resolution - all text/artwork pixelated

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by juliancs, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. juliancs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    #1
    Using the latest version on steam. The HdPi resolutions are there and I'm on them. In game assets look crisp but the menu/overlay/text is all pixelated. Enough to make it distracting. I've searched the net but not found anyone with an actual solution. Any ideas?
     
  2. cruisin macrumors 6502a

    cruisin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Are you on the default resolution on the desktop? This website suggests changing the desktop to a higher scaled resolution before starting the game.
     
  3. juliancs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    #3
    Hey Cruisin,

    Thanks for your reply. I should have mentioned, I've tried it will all desktop resolutions. I'm normally using the computer in-between the "Best" and "More Space" setting. No Luck!
     
  4. AspyrSupport macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    #4
    Civ 5 retina resolution - all text/artwork pixelated

    Hey Juliancs, if you have the retina MBP with the dual chipset, deselect the automatic graphic switching option in your System Preferences/Energy Saver menu.

    Then, move the resolution all the way over to the 'More Space' option and relaunch the game.

    After that, if you're still running into the problem, open a support ticket with us. Support@aspyr.com.
     
  5. ErikGrim macrumors 68040

    ErikGrim

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #5
    Hey. What's the best way of playing it on the 5K iMac? No built in resolution for native 5120x2880, and the highest HiDPI setting makes all the UI pixellated indeed. Even with the Display Slider set to More Space (which still only goes to 3200x1800??) everything is an oversized pixellated mess.

    Is there a settings file I can manually input resolution into?
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    If you hold Option while clicking on "Scaled" then it'll let you choose 5120x2880.
     
  7. ErikGrim macrumors 68040

    ErikGrim

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Thanks :)

    Not sure if this will help until Civ V gets native resolution support, but I’ll give it a go. The UI scaling is pretty atrocious.
     

Share This Page