civ 5 staking help!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by davidchiuda, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. davidchiuda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #1
    does anyone know how i can be able to stack military units together i find this very irritating in civ 5 and would like to change it :/
     
  2. maverick86 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    MA
    #2
    Do you mean stack them in the same hex? If so, you can't. That's one of the things they changed from 4 to 5.
     
  3. cerote macrumors 6502a

    cerote

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #3
    I miss stacked units too. But Civ 5 is still a great game. Just have to get used to the new things.
     
  4. IdiotWind macrumors newbie

    IdiotWind

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I had the same issue with Civ V. It got on my nerves that military units just started to look cluttered and wasn't very efficient, but I couldn't find any resolution to that issue! You'd have thought that stacking units would have been fairly crucial...
     
  5. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #5
    non-stacking units are the best part of the game!

    thats the part I hated on Civ4... you just stack 150 units in 1 block and roll over anything... now you actually have to use some strategy and different types of units correctly.
     
  6. Austin907 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #6
    This. If I wanted to play Risk, I'd whip out my iPhone. I guess if I wanted to play Revolution I could whip out the iPhone too though. Bottom line is, if you liked 4, play 4. I for one love the setup of 5 and the core concept. It makes it almost like Diplomacy (the board game).
     
  7. davidchiuda thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #7
    after paling for a few hours yesterday i realized that most of you are probably right it takes more strategy and keeps the game less repetitive, it also keep the game seeming "fresh" the only down side i found is that it does start to become more cluttered. i think it was a good move to change this now but they definitely should have put it in the options to allow certain staking.

    thanks to all for your help :)
     
  8. *LTD* macrumors G4

    *LTD*

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    1UPT = amazing in theory, lousy in practice.

    Not allowing units to stack is reasonable, but limiting it to ONE is way overboard.

    UNLESS . . . you enjoy playing in a smaller world with smaller armies.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page