CIV 5 Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ryzz090, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. ryzz090 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #1
    alright so i restored my ocmputer a while ago and now i needed to reinstall civ 5 via steam. so i install and load the game and set up my game and after the people intro and it gets to the first turn i cant see the map and all i see is the menu and the game interface and the units and everything but the map itself. i still see the civ 5 leader speech thing but not the map.

    Link to screenshot down below to clear things up on description:
    http://s304.photobucket.com/albums/...ew&current=Screenshot2011-08-03at125648AM.png
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Have you tried clicking "Begin Your Journey" ?
     
  3. ryzz090 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #3
    yes sir and nothing happens
     
  4. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    What is your OS and system specs? When you restored your computer, did you run software update completely? Try verifying the game cache (right click on civ in steam, go to properties, I think). Repair permissions for good measure, and if that fails open a ticket at Aspyr's support site.
     
  5. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #5
  6. ryzz090 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #6
    system Os is Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Lep. Specs are fine ran civ great before restoration, but Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Processor Speed 2.53GHz and doing system update now, i defraged the cache files. ill see if it works thanks for the help
     

Share This Page