Civ IV Settings?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Akira1980, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. Akira1980 macrumors 6502

    Akira1980

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    I have the SR MPB with 2.4Ghz and 256vRam. Do you think I can play Civ IV on the highest settings?
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  3. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #3
    Civilization IV is really a pain in the ass during the later turns if you are playing against the AI, on any computer.
     
  4. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    I haven't noticed any problems on my MacBook....what issues are you referring to?
     
  5. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #5
    Passing turns takes a very long time... then again I always played Civ IV on my Pentium IV machine, I never really played an Epic game on my MP yet.
     
  6. Akira1980 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Akira1980

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego
    #6
    Well, so far there is no problem with highest graphical settings with 1330 x 900 resolutions. But I am still on the early part of the game.
     
  7. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #7
    I hope you mean 1440x900 :D
     
  8. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    I haven't noticed a big lag, but I do have 3 gig of RAM, could this explain the difference in game play?
     

Share This Page