Civ V with Radeon HD 4870

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by NorCalLights, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. NorCalLights macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #1
    Hello,
    Has anyone tried Civ V on a Mac Pro with a ATI Radeon HD 4870? It's not listed in the supported graphics cards list, but it is a "better" card than some that are, so I'm hoping maybe someone has tried it.

    It was a BTO option, so I guess it's a rare card on a Mac... fingers crossed.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Gobber macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #2
    Civ V with Radeon HD 4870

    Hi,

    Have run Civ5 on my iMac (intel i7) with a ATI Radeon 4850 with 512 MB card. Most of the video settings are set at 'medium' and it looks good.

    You should not have any problems
     
  3. JonasDK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
  4. NorCalLights thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #4
    The 4850 is on the list of supported graphics cards. My 4870 is not, which is why I'm asking around. It seems odd to me that the 4870 wouldn't be on the list since it is supposed to be a "better" card.

    I don't suppose Apple would give me a refund from the App Store if it doesn't work out...
     
  5. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #5
    They never list every single GPU... its just examples basically.
     
  6. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #6
    I'm not sure when Civ 5 or the AMD Radeon 4870 was released. If the game was released before the graphics card that would explain it.
     
  7. cal6n, Aug 28, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011

    cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #7
    I don't know how relevant you'll find this but I have a first-generation 2.66 GHz Mac Pro, upgraded with 8 cores, 12 GB of RAM and an Apple-branded 1GB Radeon HD5770.

    I bought the Steam version of Civ 5. It runs great at the start of the game but, on medium to large maps, once the game gets to around turn 250 or so, I experience severe slow-downs while scrolling around the map as well as graphical corruption in the form of grey areas, red and white checkerboards and very slow re-draws.

    I've tried trashing the prefs. I've tried running windowed. I get the same problems whether my resolution is 1920x1200 or 1600x1000 or 1280x800. I also get the same problem whether I use the default settings or I turn all the video options to their minimum settings (or their maximum, come to that!).

    On my system, which exceeds Aspyr's recommended system requirements comfortably, I consider the game to be frustratingly unplayable under OS X.

    However, when I boot to Windows 7 and play, then the game starts and runs just fine with all the video settings to their maximum values. By the later stages of the game, the graphics do slow down a little, but it is still playable and enjoyable.

    I've been in touch with Aspyr's tech support and sent them the log files they requested. They've not been able to suggest any fixes beyond what I've already tried but they said there is a patch due around the end of August. I'll try that when it arrives but I'm not holding out much hope.

    For now, as much as I dislike it, I'll boot windows 7 in order to play Civ 5.
     
  8. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #8
    eh... I played on a geforce 9600gt... a geforce 320m, and now a Radeon 6750. I love playing the longest possible slowest games, so I've played games at thousands of turns, on huge maps that get very busy... When more map is revealed, and more units and bigger cities exist, there is a minor slow down... just because the machine is busier keeping up with everything,.... but its never been so bad for me it was something noticeably discouraging to play. Never seen graphical corruption either. I'm surprised to read in a few places on here people complain about this type of stuff happening when its never happened to me.
     
  9. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #9
    The graphics corruption in the Mac version is well documented. Sadly for the best performance you'll need to be running Windows.
     
  10. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #10
    maybe its caused by certain in game graphics options... something I have set just happens to be lucky for me... and everyone else that doesn't complain about the problem. Sadly with graphic problems it could be combinations of settings and take a loooong rigorous time to track down.
     
  11. AspyrRyan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #11
    There doesn't appear to be a specific graphics option that causes the corruption. Resolving the issue is difficult, since it's a problem with both PC and Mac versions of the game. The only real workaround is to play on smaller maps.


    As for the 4870, I don't know of any particular issues it may have, but it won't be a card we can quickly check issues on like the supported list of video cards.
     
  12. NorCalLights thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #12
    Hey Ryan,
    Thanks for posting. I took a leap and bought it on Steam (so I can play it on the Windows side if it doesn't work on OSX). I cranked up the graphics settings and the resolution, and played about 300 turns last night. So far so good.

    So for what it's worth, the 4870 seems to be working so far. I'll post on the Asypr forums if anything comes up I guess.
     
  13. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #13
    I have similar problems on both Mac and WinXP (with the slowdown from end of turns a bit more severe on the Mac and checkerboard corruption a bit worse on the WinXP side). I'm guessing Civ 5's DirectX 9 code (which is what I believe Aspyr ports over to Mac) isn't up to snuff, if you're having much better playability on Win7.

    It's really not a great situation; Aspyr's ported a game with all sorts of niggling issues on the Windows side, at least with XP. (Multiplayer is apparently still a mess regardless of OS.) And they're pretty far behind patchwise.
     
  14. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #14
    get used to that if the title says Aspyr on it. Some games that were ported from Aspyr, I just port myself using Wineskin and get all the benefits of running the normal PC versions.. patches, expansions, mods.. everything.
     

Share This Page