Civ4 on MBA strange artifacts

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Dr. McKay, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. Dr. McKay macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium, Europe
    #1
    Not sure whether to post this in the games forum or here...

    When I play Civ 4 (Steam) on my MBA, the graphics aren't how they should be. I'm getting all kinds of strange artifacts on screen.
    Don't think it's the integrated graphics. Anyone else have this problem ?
     
  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #2
    Graphical glitches are often a sign of a failing GPU. Can you provide a picture?
     
  3. Dr. McKay thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium, Europe
    #3
    It's only happening with Civ4. I've tried numerous other games, all run perfectly fine. Everything's ok during normal use as well. My MBA is one month old...
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    Perhaps it's a bug within Civilization 4? Have you tried emailing support for the game?
     
  5. Dr. McKay thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium, Europe
    #5
    I might do that, but I'm not sure that they will release updates for Civ4 now that Civ5 has been out for quite some time.
    Strange, never had this problem with Civ4 on my iMac (Core i5 with AMD 6770).
     
  6. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #6
    Another possibility is that the drivers for the Intel HD graphics is buggy...
     
  7. Dr. McKay, Oct 17, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013

    Dr. McKay thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium, Europe
    #7
    Possibly, but then why is it only Civ4 that has the symptoms...
    I will upgrade to Mavericks when it's released, graphics drivers are said to have hugely improved...

    Edit : just read on Aspyr's site that Intel integrated video cards are not supported. Guess I can throw Civ4 in the trash...
     
  8. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    Not the best outcome... But at least you know it's not a problem with your laptop.
     
  9. Dr. McKay thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium, Europe
    #9
    Apparently, Civ5 has the same problem but apparently, Aspyr's working on a fix.
    Oh well, can't be helped. Perhaps I can pick up Civ3 Complete for next tot nothing. Apparently it's very good as well. Unfortunately, it's limited to 1024x768. Does anyone know if it can be run windowed ?
     

Share This Page