Civilization 3 Drawsprocket issues

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by ilikeapples, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. ilikeapples macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #1
    I have a 2008 MacBook (which I bought in may), with a 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo processor, 2GB of RAM, Mac OS X Version 10.5.5, Graphic's card GMA X3100 144 MB, display settings can go from 640 X 480 to 1280 x 800. Colors in Millions

    Now, I have Civilization 3 with the 1.21g update and I have tried changing my display resolutions to lowest. Even though, I meet system requirements. and have already chosen from all of options given when I hold down the apple key, but I still get this message...

    "Drawsprocket cannot switch to the requested relolution (1162 X 786, 16 bit, 1 buffer)s))"

    The number varies, of course, as I have tried every single option available (when holding the apple key down) with every resolution available for my display.

    Can anyone tell me what to do? This is frustrating, for I have a new game that i haven't been able to play for a week.
     
  2. Lukis Maximus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    #2
    Same Problem

    I have run into the same prob. Have you found a solution yet?
     
  3. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #3
    You may want to ask the mods to move this to the appropriate forum, this one is for console games :)
     
  4. osprey76 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    #4
    I don't have a solution, but the same problem. I also have it with Sims 1 on the same hardware.

    These older games can only run in Thousands of colors (16-bit.) The Apple drivers for our X3100 graphics chip only support Millions of colors (24-bit.) The only solution I can see if getting a 13" MacBook Pro. The 9400M chip supports 16-bit color. This is definitely an implementation issue. The X3100 supports 16-bit color in Windows according to Intel's web site.
     

Share This Page