Civilization 4

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by master7000, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. master7000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    #1
    Will this game work on my computer? My specs are

    10.4.11 eMac
    1.25 GHz PowerPC G4
    768 SDRAM
    ATI Radeon 9200
    32MB VRAM

    I know I don't meet all the specs but would it still work?
     
  2. Winni macrumors 68030

    Winni

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Germany.
    #2
    It might work, but you will probably hate every second of it. Just for comparison, later in the game, with many cities and units built, Civ IV sometimes even crawls on a Quad Xeon Mac Pro with 8 GB RAM - and that machine certainly exceeds the system requirements. The Mac port of that game simply is not very good and not optimized. On the same computer, in Boot Camp, the Windows version of Civ IV is so much faster that it's not even remotely funny anymore.

    Anyway. I do not recommend playing this game on a PowerPC Mac. Unless you have plenty of time between each round.
     
  3. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #3
    It won't run; you're way below system requirements. Even on a 2.5GHz G5 it's not what I consider playable (later in the game anyway).

    --Eric
     
  4. marble157 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #4
    first time poster here, just ordered a 15" i7 mbp. how will civ4 run on it? TIA!

    GBR
     
  5. Cboss macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    The system requirements aren't very high for Civ 4. You'll be able to run it perfectly at the highest settings.
     
  6. marble157 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #6
    yea i see that the requirements aren't that high but i have read that the port to mac is just crappy overall, or am i getting the wrong impression?

    GBR
     
  7. Cboss macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #7
    The port doesn't run as well on Mac as the game does on Windows, but it's still a 5+ year old game. My 2 year old Blackbook runs it very well with a 2.2 Ghz Core2Duo and Intel's terrible graphics card. Your MBP won't even know it's running it.
     
  8. marble157 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
  9. racketeer71 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #9
  10. marble157 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #10
  11. slicke101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #11
    Im trying to run the game on my iMac 3.06GHZ. Even though it has the crappy 9400 graphic card I thought it would run the game good. BUt at highest settings i dont find it playable and at the lowest its ok, but not any more than that. On highest settings its really laggy and on lowest its still laggy but acceptable.

    Is the mac port really that crappy?


    I bought it via download. But if im not doing anything wrong and its just the game that runs crap i will try and get a refund or something.
     
  12. heyendo30 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    #12
    The game will not run on your system. I remember it wouldn't run on my eMac (a newer model than yours) because it required a G5. And apparently even then it doesn't run brilliantly. I do know that it runs well enough on a 2GHz C2D iMac. But on a G4, no way.
     
  13. TheMythTheMan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    #13
    I'm running it (CD) from my 2ghz macbook and it hiccups every now and then but otherwise its fine. I don't see how your "crappy" 9400 (stupid integreted intel on the mb) would have problems but try adjusting the display settings, ie turn off animation and stuff.
     
  14. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #14
    That's odd, Aspyr did eventually port Beyond the Sword over to Mac... In fact, Beyond the Sword plays better for me on my iMac than the basic CIV IV does...
     
  15. Digital Skunk macrumors 604

    Digital Skunk

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Location:
    In my imagination
    #15
    Agreed 100%. The BTS port makes playing with more than 12 CIVs possible, but I still have a lag at medium settings once I try with a huge map and 18 CIVs.
     

Share This Page