Civilization 6 graphic issue

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by think247, Apr 7, 2017.

  1. think247 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    #1
    Hey,

    I was trying to play Civ 6 on my Macbook late 2011.
    Unfortunately I am having issues with the graphics.
    As you can see on the picture it always looks like this.
    I already tried to upgrade the VRAM from 512 to 1024 but it did not work.

    Running on a SSD startvolume
    2,4 GHz Intel Core i5
    8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB

    I know that the minimum requirement are higher. Is this the result of the not matching requirements or is there a way to fix it?
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Civ6.jpg
      Civ6.jpg
      File size:
      175.2 KB
      Views:
      37
  2. Sanpete macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    Was it working before, or has it been that way from the start?
     
  3. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #3
    Its probably a driver bug for the older gen Intel GPUs. Civ 6 is actually a fairly demanding game hardware-wise and does some quite advanced things graphically. I'm afraid that your GPU really doesn't cut it here.
     
  4. darksithpro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    #4

    A little research goes along Way. Simply put your Intel HD 3000 is not a Directx 11 card. It maxes out at 10.1.

    http://support.2k.com/hc/en-us/articles/229699067-Civilization-VI-System-Requirements

    Minimum


    • OS: Windows 7 64bit / 8.1 64bit / 10 64bit
    • Processor: Intel Core i3 2.5 Ghz or AMD Phenom II 2.6 Ghz or greater
    • Memory: 4 GB RAM
    • Hard drive: 12 GB or more
    • DVD-Rom: Required for disc-based installation
    • Video card: 1 GB DirectX 11 Video Card (AMD 5570 or Nvidia 450)
    http://graphics-cards.specout.com/compare/19-2458/Nvidia-GeForce-GTS-450-vs-Intel-HD-Graphics-3000

    DirectX Version Support
    • DirectX 10.1=YES
    • DirectX 11.0=NO!
     
  5. think247 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    #5
    Thank you. I was hoping, that the game would work at least in the strategy mode.
     
  6. darksithpro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    #6

    Sorry man. Hopefully you can get a refund for the game, or hold on to it if you plan to get a new laptop.
     

Share This Page