Civilization 6 on MBAs with HD5000?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by jackoatmon, Mar 15, 2017.

  1. jackoatmon macrumors 6502a

    jackoatmon

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #1
    Hey has anyone tried this? Is it playable? My girl loves playing Civ5 on her 2014 MBA 11".

    I was thinking of buying her Civ6, but will it even run properly?
     
  2. jackoatmon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jackoatmon

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #3
    Hard to tell anything from benchmarks. I'm looking for a review from a person who's actually done it.
     
  3. jackoatmon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jackoatmon

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #5
    that's from before the game launched. listen man I know how to use google – I'm looking for a first hand account, not a bunch of random l m g t f y
     
  4. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #6
    Yes, it works just fine on a MBA 2013/2014. You will want 8GB ram to be sure, although it may just creak by with 4GB if you quit everything else and run a minimal system.
     
  5. jackoatmon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jackoatmon

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #7
    Have you tried it personally yourself in your own real life?
     
  6. Johnny365 macrumors 6502

    Johnny365

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    #8
    :D Maybe wrong forum to ask, as you either don't want input providing links to other websites/users who have tested it on their MBA with Civ 6 or a Youtube video which is SHOWING the benchmark to be around 20 FPS average.

    What difference would it make if a forum member personally tested this on their MBA? The user said it runs on 4GB ram, but obviously there would be more headroom if your system had 8GB ram.
     
  7. kiwipeso1, Mar 16, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017

    kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #9
    Unlike the north American and British users, yes I actually talk about things I've done personally. :)
    Works on both my current macs, as seen in the sig.
    Here's proof it works on a MBA 2013 :
     

    Attached Files:

  8. jackoatmon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jackoatmon

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #10
    The difference is between the information being relevant in any way, versus being absolutely useless hearsay, or even worse, misinformation.
     
  9. Johnny365 macrumors 6502

    Johnny365

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
  10. LondonTribesman macrumors newbie

    LondonTribesman

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    #12
    I am a British user and less bitter than my colleague above who has clearly been made bitter by spending so much time so far from true civilisation.

    Am also accustomed to running CivVI on my MBA (early 2014) with HD 5000 and 8GB Ram. It is playable, but it is very, very slow between turns. I would say you need to wait twice as long as I did under CivV. I don't worry too much but I could imagine a child (don't think I saw the age of your daughter so apologies if that's an assumption) might get frustrated.
     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Moderator Note:

    Some off topic, political discussion was removed. Please stay on topic.
     

Share This Page