Civilization III help w/install please! I am stuck.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by djotis, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. djotis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #1
    Hello.

    I just got Civ III today and I am running into problems as it won't even startup after I install it. I have an Intel Macbook and have read in other forums that the patch 1.22 would solve the problem. I have not been able to install the patch as it just gets stuck about 2% into the install process and sits there for god knows how long.

    Is 1.29 patch a more recent patch? Or no longer needed? I want to play this game so bad...I need help.

    Thanks.

    J.D.
     
  2. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #2
    Do you have Civilization III Complete or Civilization III? The latest offical patch for Civilization III Complete is 1.22a and for Civilization III it is 1.21g.

    There are some unoffical patches out there going by version 1.29 i think.. don't quote me on that.
     
  3. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #3
    Sorry about that...I have Civ III complete. I have a Macbook...OS X 10.5.4, 2.4 GHz Intel...it was 1.22a, or I believe it said REV A.
     
  4. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #4
    Yes that is the latest patch. Just checking but have you tried rebooting your mac and patching before doing anything else?

    For some reason, a few patches for various things would only work on my Macbook Pro by doing this. Worth a shot eh?
     
  5. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #5
    I will give that a shot...its stuck right now, actually. It gets stuck on "OpenPlay.rsrc...I googled that but didn't really find anything useful. Some people with the same problem as me, but I couldn't find the solution. When I download the patch...am I missing something as far as what I should do with it when its done downloading?

    When I click on the icon to open it, it recommends that I need a PowerPC processor running at 500MHz or faster...but I am running faster...so that has me bewildered as well.

    Any thoughts???
     
  6. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #6
    It's a universal game (when patched I think) so no problems there, your processor is fine. You could try copying the patch from the disk image to the desktop and running it from there.
     
  7. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #7
    Didn't seem to work out...when I cancel the install of the patch, it puts a crossed out circle over the Civ III logo in my Civ III complete folder. I have to re-install the game to get it back...I have done this a few times today. :(
     
  8. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #8
    I would love to try that...how do I copy the patch from the disk image? Where is the disk image? Or is that the installer image? I don't think I know how to do that properly. I tried that before (at least I think I did it right), but I was getting the same result. I want to try again though...so how do i do that?

    Thank you so much for your help.
     
  9. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #9
    oh yeah...ooops. Should I reinstall the game before downloading the patch? I would assume so...but I don't like to assume. :)
     
  10. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #10
    Download the patch dmg.
    Open the dmg.
    Copy (drag) Civilization 3 Rev A Installer to the desktop.
    Run Civilization 3 Rev A Installer from the desktop.

    See attached image.

    Try installing as instructed above first then try a reinstall/patch if it fails.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #11
    How long does the install process take on the patch, generally? Maybe I am not patient enough?
     
  12. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #12
    It can very on system by system basis depending on how fast your mac is really. Obviously it shouldn't take no more than 20 minutes.
     
  13. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #13
    Man...still installing, but still stuck about 2% in on "OpenPlay.rsrc too...been about 25 minutes. I will try to re-install the game again, and then the patch again and give it a go. I am downloading the patch from Firefox as opposed to Safari because Firefox automatically saves the .dmg file to the desktop...that all sounds ok, right?

    Any other ideas? Did you install the patch?
     
  14. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #14
    If it is still stuck then obviously cancel :). Firefox is fine.

    It installed with no problems for me and patched fine. I am on a Macbook Pro though but obviously the same OS.
     
  15. djotis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #15
    Well...still getting stuck at 2%. I am at a loss. OpenPlay.rsrc will be the end of me!!! :mad: I have the black macbook...but not the pro. Everything seems to be up to par as far as the requirements go though. I am going to let it try to install the patch all night I guess...and wait to call aspyr on Monday. I also got III because the regular Macbooks don't have a good enough graphics card for IV. :(

    Any other thoughts on this? Are there macbook settings I should be messing with at all? Flailing in the water at this point! Throw me a rope! :) It has been a long day.
     
  16. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #16
    At the moment I honestly cannot think of anything else to try.
     
  17. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #17
    How bout getting Civ IV? Just a thought, but it installed fine on my Macbook 2.4GHz 2GB Intel GMA X3100
     
  18. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #18
    O yes they do have a good enough graphics card!
     
  19. prmskid22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
  20. prmskid22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #20
    we must be identical, really i have same the same computer in every way and the same dumb problem openplay.rsrc pain in the butt... if u find out how to get it working help me out please... THANKS:)
     
  21. wyatt23 macrumors 6502a

    wyatt23

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Forest Hills, NY
    #21

Share This Page