Civilization III on a macbook/Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MacAodh, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. MacAodh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin, Eire
    #1
    Hi all,
    I just found a dusty old cd with Civ III on it and wanted to play it but quitting under leopard. Do ye know is this a problem with leopard or should it load? I'm pretty sure i've played it on the macbook before under tiger anyway.

    Thanks
     
  2. lindstrom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #2
    Hello.

    I run Leopard on a 2.0MHz MacBook and recently purchased a copy of CIV III Complete. It runs like a charm with the latest patch. Vanilla Civ III might just be to old for Leopard.

    Maybe you are interested in buying CIV III Complete? It might be worth the investment though, that extras are quite a treat =).

    Cheers,
    Erik
     
  3. tuf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #3
    I just tried the original Civ3 (not Complete) in 10.5.2, and it works. Make sure you find and install the 1.21g installer. I think the 1.22 installer only works with Complete.

    At any rate it runs great, even though its not a Universal Binary. It plays full screen on my 1920x1200 monitor and its quick on my Mac Pro.

    Tuf
     
  4. lindstrom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #4
    Yes, you are correct. The 1.22a patch is for Civ 3 complete only.

    I think there is some sort of unofficial latest patch released, 1.29 or something like that, which can be found on the CivFanatics forum, Mac Section. One of the developers also somewhat frequently visits the Mac section of that board as well. Cannot remember his name though.

    Check it out at http://forums.civfanatics.com and browse to the Civ 3 Mac section.

    The latest patch should be is in one of the moderators signatures, his name might be Alan H, don't quote me on that though.

    Cheers,
    Erik
     
  5. tuf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for the tip. I successfully installed 1.29b2 and ran it w/o incident. It updates the 1.21 patch just fine.

    For those following along: Civ3 (original version in this case) runs fine on Intel Macs/Leopard.

    As a side note, I just installed DOSBox and fired up Civ1 for DOS. It looks awesome on a 24 inch LCD! Reminded me of when I used to run it on my Atari ST on the living room 25 inch TV :)

    Tuf
     
  6. cecil444 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    resolution problem

    I used the 1.29b2 installer for the Civ3 'Vanilla' and it installed fine, but after launching it wasn't able to change the screen resolution to 640 x 480, so it prompts you and quits. I am able to manually change my macbook's screen resolution, but the Civ program doesn't see that as an option, so it cannot proceed. Anyone else experience this and no know how to fix? Thanks!
     
  7. tuf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #7
    Advanced Preferences
    To access the Advanced Preferences in Civilization III: Complete, hold down the Command key as you launch the game.

    The Advanced Preferences permit you to run Civilization III: Complete in a window, select a custom monitor refresh rate, select a custom resolution, and, if your Mac has more than one monitor, to choose the monitor on which Civilization III: Complete will run. You can disable anti-aliased text, toggle use of lower CPU resources, or display a "Conquests" startup screen instead of the default "Complete" screen.

    Please note that while Civilization III: Complete is running, it is not possible to toggle between running in full screen and running in a window.
     
  8. cecil444 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #8
    I don't have the Complete version, just the Macsoft version 1.21g (I realized maybe the 1.29b2 patch wasn't the one I needed, so I just reinstalled and used the 1.21g updater, but still the same problem).

    Anyone know how to fix this problem? I'm using an intel macbook.
     
  9. tuf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #9
    Why not give it a shot? What have you got to lose ;)
     
  10. tuf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #10
    \

    BTW hold down COMMAND while you launch the program..you may not have read far enough above to pick it up...
     
  11. cecil444 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    :confused:I did try both the 1.29 patch and holding command during startup. Neither did me any good. Not sure where to go from here. I keep reading that MacSofts Civ3 works fine on intel macs but it's obviously not for me! Anyone know if there is a specific issue with the macbooks and this game?
     
  12. StercusCaput macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #12

    I don't know what to tell you... I held down command and double clicked the Civ 3 Complete app execuable/binary on a MacBook Pro

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page