Civilization IV question

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by dingdongbubble, May 19, 2008.

  1. dingdongbubble macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    #1
    Will it run on a Macbook with an X3100 graphics thing?
    How well will it run?
    Will it run on a Macbook Pro with a 8600m GPU?
    How well?
    Which would be better to get: Mac version or Windows? I dont midn running windows provided I get noticeably better performance.
    What advantage is there in buying it through Steam?
    If I have it in Steam, I know I can play it on different machines but only one at a time. So do my saved games get transferred too? Say I play it on my desktop and save a game. Will I find the same saved game updated onto my laptop when I go on to it to play?
     
  2. SixStringAddict macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #2
    Civ 4 is not a graphically intensive game so it will run great on a wide number of computers. As long as your computer isnt like 5 years old it'll run just fine.

    I didn't buy my copy through steam so can't help ya there
     
  3. HappySwitcher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #3
    Hey I have been running Civ IV BTS through BOOTCAMP
    on my

    MBP 2.4Ghz 256mg 8600M GT

    The game runs great, graphics are set very high.
    the only thing is that if you are playing on a big map the cpu will get a bit hot. Not too much to stop playing but it is working hard. So you might want to find someone who tried it with a MB before you buy.

    As for Steam, this is only a guess but when you play online you can save games are continue them later. So maybe the same concept works for single player. But I am just hypothesizing

    Mart
     
  4. dingdongbubble thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    #4
    Alright fine so it runs great on the MBP but what about on the MB and what about Steam?
     
  5. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    It runs badly enough on a macbook that I've basically stopped playing it. Even with all the graphics turned down, it slows down so badly in mid-late game that it becomes pretty painful.

    Also, a while back a number of MBP owners were complaining about problems with the game because of driver issues with the 8600. I don't know if that applies in bootcamp, or if the issues have been worked out, but you might look in to it.
     
  6. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Thats the Mac version not the Windows version though...
     
  7. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #7
    Civ 4 is actually very graphically intensive - completely 3D, fancy globe effects and tons of animations. It absolutely crawls on my iMac G5 that meets all sysreqs. The Mac version of C4 is much slower than the Windows version. A Macbook will run the Windows version just fine, whereas the Mac version will be pain - you CAN run it if you're willing to minimize all settings, play on smallish maps only, and endure lots of lag, but it's not a very good experience. Integrated graphics aren't even officially supported on the Mac side.
     
  8. dingdongbubble thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    #8
    No problems, I will play in Windows. How does it perform with an X3100 with Windows?
    seocndly, I heard that the X3100 would perform much better if it had some special drivers or something. Whats that? When are the drivers coming out?
     
  9. cazlar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    I must have a better tolerance for slowness (maybe because I got used to playing it on a 12"PB). Running it on an X3100 MB seems to work pretty well for me, even on OS X, provided I stick to smaller maps. Running through bootcamp seems faster (and lets you use the latest expansion too). So it is possible and usable (at least for me!).

    Edit: I seem to recall there was a Civ4 demo? If so, it might be worth trying that out to see if it works fast enough for your tastes.
     
  10. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #10
    Are you running the latest patch? It's up on MacUpdate if not.
     
  11. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    Quite true. I have no experience running it in Windows. I'd try, but unlike with blizzard games, that would require buying the game a second time, and I'm not about to do that.

    I'm running 1.74. Is there something newer than that?
     

Share This Page